OTP Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 39,971
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OTP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 25
  • Share Price
  • $39.44
  • (As of Friday Closing)

OTP Bank General Information

Description

OTP Bank PLC provides universal financial services through several subsidiaries. It performs traditional banking operations via its bank in Hungary. OTP Group also operates in Slovakia, Croatia, Montenegro, Serbia, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, and Russia. Other group activities include car leasing and investments. Insurance services are offered to OTP's clients in collaboration with French insurance company Groupama. Loans make up the majority of the group's earning assets, specifically retail mortgage loans, corporate loans, and retail consumer loans. A majority of the bank's net revenue is net interest income.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
National Savings Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Banks
Stock Exchange
BUD
Primary Office
  • Nádor Street 16
  • Budapest, 1051
  • Hungary
+36 (06 0) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OTP Bank Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$39.44 $39.39 $24.22 - $53.75 $10.9B 276M 631K $3.61

OTP Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Revenue 3,802,230 3,870,530 3,549,558 3,177,735
Net Income 959,906 1,433,498 1,178,277 1,024,283
Total Assets 72,933,281 68,019,621 51,824,703 50,914,280
Total Debt 60,986,430 56,409,519 43,166,643 42,572,947
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

OTP Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OTP Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OTP Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
OTP Bank PLC provides universal financial services through several subsidiaries. It performs traditional banking operati
Other Commercial Banks
Budapest, Hungary
39,971 As of 2019
00000000000

000 0000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
00000000 00000
Bucharest, Romania
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OTP Bank Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 000000 0000000 Corporation Bucharest, Romania 0000
To view OTP Bank’s complete competitors history, request access »

OTP Bank Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sándor Csányi Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
László Wolf Deputy Chief Executive Officer Commercial Banking Division
Tibor Johancsik Deputy Chief Executive Officer, IT and Operations Division
László Bencsik Chief Strategic and Financial Officer, Strategy and Finance Division
Bálint Csere Managing Director & Chief Legal Adviser
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

OTP Bank Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000á0 0000000 OTP Bank Managing Director & Member of Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000 00000á00 00.0 OTP Bank Board Member 000 0000
0000á0 00000 00.0 OTP Bank Board Member 000 0000
0ó0000 0000á00 OTP Bank Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board & Lawyer 000 0000
0á000ó 0000 OTP Bank Deputy Chief Executive Officer Commercial Banking Division 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

OTP Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OTP Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OTP Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OTP Bank Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 07-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
000 00000 (0000000 16-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 National Banks
00000000000 25-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 International Banks
0000000 00000000 0 03-May-2019 000000000000000000 National Banks
Societe Generale Albania 29-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition International Banks
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

OTP Bank Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PortfoLion Corporate Venture Capital Budapest, Hungary 2008
00000-00000 000000 Buildings and Property Budapest, Hungary 0000
000 00000 00000000 National Banks Zadar, Croatia 0000
000 00000000 00000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions Budapest, Hungary 0000
0000000000 0000000 Regional Banks Podgorica, Montenegro 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

OTP Bank Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 20-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000000 00000 11-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000
Banca Comercială Română 18-Jun-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view OTP Bank’s complete exits history, request access »