Cognito (Sisters) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 11

Cognito (Sisters) General Information

Description

Developer of identity verification and anti-fraud technology designed to help businesses with compliance and risk management. The company's technology offer real-time verification through an application programming interface, enabling businesses to verify their customer data, scan them against watchlists and authenticate them with knowledge-based authentication.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BlockScore
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 340 South Lemon Avenue
  • Suite 4260
  • Walnut, CA 91789
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cognito (Sisters) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Aug-2014 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Convertible Debt 26-Jun-2014 $2M $2.25M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jun-2013 $250K $250K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cognito (Sisters)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cognito (Sisters) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of identity verification and anti-fraud technology designed to help businesses with compliance and risk manage
Network Management Software
Walnut, CA
8 As of 2015
00.000
00000 00000 00.000

00000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Bellevue, WA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cognito (Sisters) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Auth0 Venture Capital-Backed Bellevue, WA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view Cognito (Sisters)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Cognito (Sisters) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Morton Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & President
John Backus Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Alain Meier Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Cognito (Sisters)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cognito (Sisters) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cognito (Sisters) Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boost VC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charles Songhurst Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Digital Currency Group Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greg Kidd Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »