Averon Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

Averon General Information

Description

Provider of direct autonomous authentication platform intended to restore sanity in online identity. The company's platform offers authentication solutions for banking, smart vehicles, e-commerce, smart locks, online accounts and government to seamlessly and securely interact with services and devices without downloading a dedicated application or other software, enabling clients to improve online consumer experiences, creates new business models and increases revenue opportunities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cloudwear
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 995 Market Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Averon Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Averon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Dec-2018 $5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 27-Jul-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 03-May-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Aug-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Corporate 26-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view Averon’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Averon Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 9,992,034 $0.000100 $1.17 $1.17 1x $1.17 29.83%
To view Averon’s complete cap table history, request access »

Averon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of direct autonomous authentication platform intended to restore sanity in online identity. The company's platf
Network Management Software
San Francisco, CA
30 As of 2019
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000 000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Averon Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nok Nok Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Bellevue, WA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000-00 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 45 competitors. Get the full list »

Averon Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wendell Brown Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Chairman
Mark Herschberg Chief Technology Officer
Tom Green Chief Product Officer
Brendan O'Donohoe Executive Vice President of Global Sales & Development
Jonathan Smith Ph.D Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Averon Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Braden Bohrmann Avalon Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Richard Levandov Avalon Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Wendell Brown Averon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Chairman 000 0000
To view Averon’s complete board members history, request access »

Averon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Averon Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
UpRamp Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniel Darling Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fred Warren Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin Mahaffey Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
K.V. Rao Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »