FLYR Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 65
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B2
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 30

FLYR General Information

Description

Developer of an online platform designed to enable airlines to circumvent the limitations of pre-filed or deterministic fares. The company's platform leverages machine learning and predictive analytics to get one-click booking and prediction of flight fares, as well as provides helpful information including sell-out risk, historical price information and price action prediction, enabling airlines to produce a more intelligent way of forecasting price elasticity and demand for seats, ancillary products and bundled offers and to maximize their revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hubskip
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Air
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 487 Bryant Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

FLYR Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FLYR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 05-May-2020 $12.1M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 24-Jun-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-Jan-2017 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 20-Oct-2016 $2.08M $6.92M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 30-Mar-2015 $4.84M $4.84M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view FLYR’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FLYR Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 4,300,000 $0.000100 $0.07 $0.82 $0.82 1x $0.82 7.99%
Seed-1 6,990,000 $0.000100 $0.07 $0.82 $0.82 1x $0.82 12.99%
To view FLYR’s complete cap table history, request access »

FLYR Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online platform designed to enable airlines to circumvent the limitations of pre-filed or deterministic
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
65 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000 0000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
000
Barcelona, Spain
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FLYR Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ITA Software Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Barcelona, Spain 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Southlake, TX 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
To view FLYR’s complete competitors history, request access »

FLYR Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Mans Co-Founder, President & Chief Technology Officer
Andrew Jing Director of Operations
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

FLYR Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Martin Edelman Self Board Member 000 0000
Phin Upham Ph.D Thiel Capital Board Member 000 0000
Toby Stuart Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Todd Kimmel Montage Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Ullas Naik Cota Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

FLYR Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FLYR Investors (30)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brightstone Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Musha Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gopher Asset Management Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bloodhound Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Haymaker Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investors. Get the full list »