Gradible Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Gradible General Information

Description

Developer of a repayment platform for student debt. The company provides a personal finance platform that offers recommendations to users for repaying their student loans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GradSavers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 419 Lafayette Street
  • Floor 6
  • New York, NY 10003
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gradible Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 19-Jul-2016 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 19-Aug-2014 000 000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Apr-2014 Completed Startup
To view Gradible’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gradible Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a repayment platform for student debt. The company provides a personal finance platform that offers recomme
Specialized Finance
New York, NY
6 As of 2016
000
000000&0 000

0000000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

00000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gradible Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prosper Marketplace Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 000000000
00000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Wilmington, DE 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000.00 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Gradible Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lee Smallwood Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Grant Biles Co-Chief Executive & Head of Design
To view Gradible’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gradible Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gradible Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AngelPad Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kima Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Olander Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ridaa Murad Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »