Vocalink Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 763

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Vocalink General Information

Description

Provider of central banking payments and clearing technology. The company operates payment clearing systems and ATM switching platforms which offers payments services, consolidated bill presentment, payment management, payments consultancy, payments processing, and payments infrastructure services. It provides an application called Zapp which empowers consumers to make secure real-time consumer to merchant payments through existing mobile banking services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Voca, LINK Interchange Network
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Other Financial Services
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Drake House, Three Rivers Court
  • Homestead Road
  • Rickmansworth WD3 1FX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0870 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vocalink Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vocalink‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vocalink Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of central banking payments and clearing technology. The company operates payment clearing systems and ATM swit
Other Commercial Services
Rickmansworth, United Kingdom
763 As of 2014
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
00000 000000000 00000000
Dublin, Ireland
00 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
000000000 00000000
Scottsdale, AZ
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vocalink Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Payzone Ireland Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 00000 000000&0
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 000 000000&0
00000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00.000 00000000000
00000000 (000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

Vocalink Patents

Vocalink Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3907691-A4 An apparatus, computer program and method Pending 07-May-2020 00000000000
CA-3113247-A1 An apparatus, computer program and method Pending 07-May-2020 00000000000
EP-3907691-A1 An apparatus, computer program and method Pending 07-May-2020 00000000000 0
US-20210350378-A1 Apparatus, computer program and method Pending 07-May-2020 00000000000
US-20210326832-A1 Peer-to-peer prepaid card management system Granted 21-Apr-2020 G07F7/0846 0
To view Vocalink’s complete patent history, request access »

Vocalink Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Rawson Chief Operating Officer
Debbie Lombard Chief Human Resources Officer
Andrew Williams-Fry Chief Regulatory Officer
Gregor Dobbie Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Boast Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vocalink Board Members (25)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Vocalink Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Vocalink Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 board members. Get the full list »

Vocalink Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vocalink Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vocalink‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vocalink Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 25-Jan-2010 000000000 Financial Software 000000 00
0000 (0000000 06-Mar-2007 000000 00 Financial Software
OneVu Buyout/LBO Financial Software 000000 00
To view Vocalink’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »