ScOp Venture Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 54

  • Portfolio
  • 24

  • Exits
  • 28

Exits

ScOp Venture Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2001, ScOp Venture Capital is a venture capital firm based in Santa Barbara, California. The firm prefers to invest in early-stage companies operating in the software, SaaS, artificial intelligence, and e-commerce sectors across the United States.

Business Details

Website
www.scopvc.com
Formerly Known As
O'Connor Ventures LLC, O'Connor Ventures
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Santa Barbara, CA
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000

ScOp Venture Capital Investments (54)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cloverleaf 27-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC 00.00 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Rogo (Financial Software) 15-Feb-2024 0000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Yogi 07-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000 00.0
HealthArc 15-Nov-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 0'000000
Velcorex since 1828 28-Sep-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Other Textiles Generating Revenue
FoodReady 08-Sep-2023 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Customers.ai 06-Apr-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0'000000
Snag 01-Mar-2023 00000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Rogo (Financial Software) 01-Sep-2022 Early Stage VC 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Lionize 12-Aug-2022 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 54 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ScOp Venture Capital Exits (28)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Archer (Media and Information Services (B2B)) 01-Apr-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Thankful 20-Jun-2022 000000000 00000000
Xeno Biosciences 01-Mar-2022 000000000 00000000
HG Insights 01-Sep-2021 000000000 00000000
Procore Technologies 20-May-2021 000 00000
Meetup 28-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 00000
Graphiq (Information Services ) 01-May-2017 000000000000000000 0000
Nine Star 01-Jan-2012 0000000000: 000000
Travidia 17-Nov-2011 Merger/Acquisition
DoubleClick 11-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 28 exits. Get the full list »

ScOp Venture Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

ScOp Venture Capital Management, Team & Partners (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kevin O'Connor Managing Partner 0 0 Santa Barbara, CA
Kevin O'Connor Managing Partner 00 0 0 Santa Barbara, CA
Cormac O'Connor General Partner Santa Barbara, CA
Ivan Bercovich Ph.D General Partner 0 0 0 Santa Barbara, CA
Mike Tucker General Partner 0 0 0 Santa Barbara, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

ScOp Venture Capital Co-Investors (97)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Blueprint Equity 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Accel 0 Series chart Industry bar
Advantage Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
General Catalyst 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Seaport Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 97 co-investors. Get the full list »

ScOp Venture Capital FAQs

  • What is ScOp Venture Capital?

    Founded in 2001, ScOp Venture Capital is a venture capital firm based in Santa Barbara, California.

  • When was ScOp Venture Capital founded?

    ScOp Venture Capital was founded in 2001.

  • Where is ScOp Venture Capital headquartered?

    ScOp Venture Capital is headquartered in Santa Barbara, CA.

  • How many investments has ScOp Venture Capital made?

    ScOp Venture Capital has made 54 investments.

  • What has ScOp Venture Capital invested in?

    ScOp Venture Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Cloverleaf, Rogo (Financial Software), and Yogi within the Human Capital Services, Financial Software, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has ScOp Venture Capital invested in recently?

    ScOp Venture Capital's latest investment was on 27-Mar-2024 in Cloverleaf, a company within the Human Capital Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »