Quan Funds Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 45

  • Portfolio
  • 8

  • Exits
  • 31

Exits

Quan Funds General Information

Description

Founded in 1997, Quan Funds is a venture capital firm headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland. The firm seeks to invest in the technology sector, focusing on emerging private and public companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Quan Ventures
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Primary Office
  • 8 Avenue Peschier
  • 1206 Geneva
  • Switzerland
+41 022 000 00 00

Quan Funds Investments (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Lumotive 22-Jul-2022 Later Stage VC Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
000000 08-Sep-2021 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
00000000 12-Aug-2021 00000 00000 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
000000000 01-Aug-2021 00000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000 14-May-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
00000000 14-Apr-2020 00000 00000 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
00000000 28-Oct-2019 00000 00000 000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
00000000 07-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Insightness 02-Nov-2018 Seed Round 00.000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Pivotal Systems 21-Jun-2018 Later Stage VC 000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 000000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 45 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quan Funds Exits (31)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Media Lario 01-Sep-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
00000000 000000000 27-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 00.000
00000000000 12-Nov-2019 000000000000000000
000 000 09-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 0000
00000000 24-Apr-2019 0000000000 00000
0000000 0000000 02-Jul-2018 000 0000
0000 23-Dec-2016 000000000 00000000 0000
0000 15-Aug-2016 000000000 00000000
LogMeIn 15-Aug-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000
Keopsys 01-Dec-2006 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 31 exits. Get the full list »

Quan Funds Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quan Funds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quan Funds Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Quan Funds Team (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Edward Schneider Managing Director 0 0 Geneva, Switzerland
Robert Kalman Ph.D Venture Partner & Outside Director 0 Geneva, Switzerland
You’re viewing 2 of 8 team members. Get the full list »