Grit Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 26

  • Portfolio
  • 18

  • Exits
  • 3

Exits

Grit Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2014, Grit Ventures is a venture capital firm based in San Mateo, California. The firm seeks to invest in the technology, artificial intelligence and robotics sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grit Labs
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 440 Concar Drive
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States

Grit Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Apptronik 23-Jun-2022 Seed Round 000.00 Other Hardware Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000
000000 04-May-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0000.00 11-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000 0000000000 03-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000 18-Jan-2022 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000
000000000 00000 18-Nov-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense Startup 00000000 0000000
0000000 000000 08-Apr-2021 00000 00000 0000 Horticulture Generating Revenue
0000 (0000000000 0 17-Jun-2020 0000 00000 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000
Dishcraft Robotics 27-May-2020 Early Stage VC 0000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Diligent Robotics 13-Mar-2020 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 26 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grit Ventures Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Ava (Monitoring Equipment) 19-Jul-2022 Merger/Acquisition
000 12-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
000000 01-Jun-2017 000000000000000000
To view Grit Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Grit Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Grit Ventures Team (17)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jennifer Roberts Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 San Mateo, CA
Christy Cardenas Managing Partner 0 San Mateo, CA
You’re viewing 2 of 17 team members. Get the full list »

Grit Ventures Co-Investors (95)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Morado Ventures 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Baseline Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Capital Factory 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lemnos 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 95 co-investors. Get the full list »