Underscore VC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 9
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 58
  • Portfolio
  • 40
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Underscore VC General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Underscore VC is a venture capital firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm prefers to invest in enterprise human resource & management, edge computing, decentralized storage, augmented reality e-commerce, real estate tech, software, construction tech, machine vision and drone navigation sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Assemble Ventures
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 45 School Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • Boston, MA 02108
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Underscore VC Investments (58)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
BusRight 30-Mar-2021 Seed Round 00.00 Application Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
000000 11-Mar-2021 00000 00000 000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 0000 000000
00 000000 11-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
000000000 08-Jan-2021 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000 21-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00000 Logistics Generating Revenue
000000 23-Nov-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
00000 (00000000000 06-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
000000000000 07-Oct-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Coda (Business/Productivity Software) 17-Sep-2020 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
Demand Sage 17-Sep-2020 Seed Round 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 58 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Underscore VC Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Zaius 22-Mar-2021 Merger/Acquisition
000000000 06-Oct-2020 000 00 00000000
000000 21-Jan-2020 000000000000000000
000000 31-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00.00
Mautic 09-May-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Basis (Financial Software) 13-Dec-2018 Out of Business
To view Underscore VC’s complete exits history, request access »

Underscore VC Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Underscore VC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Underscore VC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Underscore VC Team (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
James Orsillo Chief Financial & Operating Officer Boston, MA
John Pearce Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 0 Boston, MA
Michael Skok Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Boston, MA
Richard Dulude Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 0 Boston, MA
Christopher Gardner Partner Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Underscore VC Co-Investors (239)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Accomplice VC 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
General Catalyst 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bain Capital Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Matrix Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 239 co-investors. Get the full list »