Montrose Lane Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 12

  • Portfolio
  • 7

  • Exits
  • 3

Exits

Montrose Lane General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2017, Montrose Lane is a growth equity firm based in Houston, Texas. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the energy, industrial, and technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Cottonwood, CVP, Cottonwood Venture Partners
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 4306 Yoakum Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Houston, TX 77006
  • United States
+1 (832) 000-0000

Montrose Lane Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ambyint 14-Nov-2023 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
HUVR 06-Oct-2020 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Trivie 09-Jul-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
FieldEye 23-Dec-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Out of Business 0000 000000
Engage Mobilize 10-Sep-2019 Early Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Montrose Lane Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Trivie 29-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
FieldEye 26-Sep-2022 000 00 00000000
MineralSoft 15-Jan-2019 Buyout/LBO
To view Montrose Lane’s complete exits history, request access »

Montrose Lane Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Montrose Lane Management, Team & Partners (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jonathan Parker Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer Houston, TX
Jeremy Arendt Co Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Houston, TX
Ryan Gurney Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Houston, TX
Mark Mills Co-Founder & Strategic Partner 0 Houston, TX
Joe Rempe Vice President 0 Houston, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

Montrose Lane FAQs

  • What is Montrose Lane?

    Founded in 2017, Montrose Lane is a growth equity firm based in Houston, Texas.

  • When was Montrose Lane founded?

    Montrose Lane was founded in 2017.

  • Who is the founder of Montrose Lane?

    Jonathan Parker, Jeremy Arendt, Ryan Gurney, and Mark Mills are the founders of Montrose Lane.

  • Where is Montrose Lane headquartered?

    Montrose Lane is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is Montrose Lane's total asset value?

    Montrose Lane has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Montrose Lane made?

    Montrose Lane has made 12 investments.

  • What has Montrose Lane invested in?

    Montrose Lane has made numerous investments in companies like Ambyint, HUVR, and Trivie within the Business/Productivity Software and Educational Software industries.

  • What has Montrose Lane invested in recently?

    Montrose Lane's latest investment was on 14-Nov-2023 in Ambyint, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »