Van Wagoner Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 66
  • Exits
  • 54
Exits

Van Wagoner Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 1995, Van Wagoner Ventures is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm seeks to invest in the financial services, information technology, and infrastructure sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.vwcm.com
Formerly Known As
VWCM, Van Wagoner Capital Management
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • 100 Chestnut Street
  • Suite 14-A
  • San Francisco, CA 94109
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Van Wagoner Ventures Investments (66)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Calient (Fiberoptic Equipment) 05-Nov-2007 Later Stage VC 000.00 Fiberoptic Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000 28-Sep-2007 00000 00000 000.00 Human Capital Services Profitable
0000 04-Apr-2006 000000000 0000 Storage (IT) Generating Revenue
00000000 26-Jul-2004 00000 00000 000.00 Human Capital Services Profitable
0000 00000000 20-May-2004 00000 00000 000.00 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
0000000 (000000000 26-Apr-2004 00000 00000 000.00 Fiberoptic Equipment Generating Revenue
00000 00000000 03-Mar-2003 00000 00000 000.00 Cable Service Providers Out of Business
00000000 00000000 01-Feb-2003 00000 00000 Database Software Profitable
Mahi Networks 05-Sep-2002 Convertible Debt 000.00 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
Blue Pumpkin Software 13-Mar-2002 Later Stage VC 000.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 66 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Van Wagoner Ventures Exits (54)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Calient (Fiberoptic Equipment) 17-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000
00000000 27-Jan-2017 000000 0000000000 0000
000 00000 00000000 03-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 000.00
000000000 27-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 00000
00000 00000000 04-Jan-2009 000000 00 000000
00000 00000000 01-Jan-2009 0000000000: 000000
0000 16-Nov-2007 000 00000
000000 00000000 03-May-2007 000000000000000000 00000
Mirapoint Software 01-Jan-2007 Buyout/LBO
Comergent Technologies 21-Nov-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 54 exits. Get the full list »

Van Wagoner Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Van Wagoner Ventures Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Edwin Restrepo Chief Operating Officer San Francisco, CA
Nikos Acuña Partner San Francisco, CA
Garrett Van Wagoner Founding Managing Member 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 5 team members. Get the full list »