Knickerbocker Capital (New York) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Hedge Fund

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 92

  • Portfolio
  • 38

  • Exits
  • 42

Exits

Knickerbocker Capital (New York) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2010, Knickerbocker Capital is a hedge fund manager based in New York, New York. The firm employs an equity long/short and sector-oriented investment strategy to invest in decentralized finance, core protocols, exchanges, payments, blockchain, metaverse, non-fungible tokens, and cross-chain interoperability sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.knick.io
Formerly Known As
2020 Ventures
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Hedge Fund
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 142 West 26th Street
  • Suite 12B
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Knickerbocker Capital (New York) Investments (92)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Pyth Network 24-Jun-2023 Early Stage VC Financial Software Generating Revenue
AdNode 06-Oct-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Arweave 01-Apr-2022 00000 00000 Database Software Generating Revenue
ConsenSys 15-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Profitable
Lido 03-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Harmony One 01-Feb-2022 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
The Graph 21-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Livepeer 05-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Ignite 01-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Artory 15-Sep-2021 Later Stage VC 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 92 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Knickerbocker Capital (New York) Exits (42)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Arthena 16-Mar-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Market Realist 01-Nov-2022 000000000000000000
BRIKA 23-Feb-2022 000000000000000000
Rent The Runway 27-Oct-2021 000 00000
yellCast 28-Sep-2021 000 00 00000000
Modalyst 15-Jun-2021 000000000000000000
1stdibs 10-Jun-2021 000 00000
Coinbase 14-Apr-2021 000 000
Airbnb 10-Dec-2020 IPO 00.000
Postmates 01-Dec-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 42 exits. Get the full list »

Knickerbocker Capital (New York) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Knickerbocker Capital (New York) Management, Team & Partners (1)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Williams Managing Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
To view Knickerbocker Capital (New York)’s complete team members history, request access »

Knickerbocker Capital (New York) Co-Investors (227)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
1kx 3 Series chart Industry bar
Borderless Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Chorus One 0 Series chart Industry bar
FJ Labs 0 Series chart Industry bar
Multicoin Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 227 co-investors. Get the full list »

Knickerbocker Capital (New York) FAQs

  • What is Knickerbocker Capital (New York)?

    Founded in 2010, Knickerbocker Capital is a hedge fund manager based in New York, New York.

  • When was Knickerbocker Capital (New York) founded?

    Knickerbocker Capital (New York) was founded in 2010.

  • Where is Knickerbocker Capital (New York) headquartered?

    Knickerbocker Capital (New York) is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is Knickerbocker Capital (New York)'s total asset value?

    Knickerbocker Capital (New York) has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Knickerbocker Capital (New York) made?

    Knickerbocker Capital (New York) has made 92 investments.

  • What has Knickerbocker Capital (New York) invested in?

    Knickerbocker Capital (New York) has made numerous investments in companies like Pyth Network, AdNode, and Arweave within the Financial Software, Business/Productivity Software, and Database Software industries.

  • What has Knickerbocker Capital (New York) invested in recently?

    Knickerbocker Capital (New York)'s latest investment was on 24-Jun-2023 in Pyth Network, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »