Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cervin Ventures

Cervin Ventures
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
4 PROFESSIONALS
67 INVESTMENTS
31 PORTFOLIO
8 EXITS
Description

Founded in 2008, Cervin Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm focuses on enterprise technology. The firm is seed-stage investors and allocates appropriate reserves for post-seed and follow-on investments.

Formerly Known As
Matterhorn Ventures
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Year Founded
2008
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Angel Group
Primary Office
  • 705 Forest Avenue
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States

Cervin Ventures Investments (67)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
QuanticMind 30-Dec-2019 Later Stage VC Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
00000000 26-Dec-2019 0000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
0000000 000000000 27-Nov-2019 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
000000 14-Nov-2019 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
0000000 31-Oct-2019 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
000000000 09-Oct-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
000000 18-Sep-2019 00000 00000 0000 Other Communications and Networking Stealth 0000000 0000000 00.0
000000 26-Aug-2019 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Blink Technologies (Communication Software) 18-Jul-2019 Seed Round 00.000 Communication Software Startup 00000000 00000000
Zycada 27-Jun-2019 Early Stage VC 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cervin Ventures’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cervin Ventures Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
CloudLanes 16-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition Completed
00000000000 07-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000
000000 (00000000) 01-Oct-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 03-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
000000 00000000000 08-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
0000000 10-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Claritics 05-Dec-2013 Merger/Acquisition Completed
Involver 02-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Cervin Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore Cervin Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cervin Ventures Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Neeraj Gupta Co-Founder, Managing Director & Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Preetish Nijhawan Co-Founder, Managing Director & Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Shirish Sathaye Ph.D General Partner 00 00 0 Palo Alto, CA
Samir Shah Venture Partner & Operating Partner Palo Alto, CA
Courtney McKee Director, Finance Palo Alto, CA

1 Former Team Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »