Point Nine Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 322

  • Portfolio
  • 106

  • Exits
  • 88

Exits

Point Nine Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2011, Point Nine Capital is a venture capital firm based in Berlin, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the software as a service, enterprise software, and business-to-business marketplaces sectors across Europe and the United States.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Team Europe Ventures
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Torstrasse 19
  • 10119 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000

Point Nine Capital Investments (322)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Soda (Database Software) 03-Jul-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Database Software Generating Revenue
Tengo 24-Jun-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Cardino 11-Jun-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Automotive Generating Revenue
Float 13-May-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Startup 000000000 0000
Podcastle 02-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
BlueLayer 30-Jan-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
CloudTalk (Business/Productivity Software) 14-Dec-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 0000
Upciti 08-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
ZenML 23-Oct-2023 Seed Round 00.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Intenseye 13-Oct-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 322 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Point Nine Capital Exits (88)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Bearer 30-Apr-2024 Merger/Acquisition
TIER 26-Mar-2024 000000000000000000 000.00
Pento 13-Feb-2024 000000000000000000 0000
Circular (Human Capital Services) 01-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Loom 30-Nov-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Athenian 08-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Heygo 11-Apr-2023 0000000000: 000000
Honey (Business/Productivity Software) 01-Apr-2023 000000000 00000000
Colorful 19-Mar-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Spinnakr 01-Jan-2023 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 88 exits. Get the full list »

Point Nine Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Point Nine Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Point Nine Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Point Nine Capital Management, Team & Partners (26)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kolja Hebenstreit Co-Founder, Venture Partner 00 0 Berlin, Germany
Julia Morrongiello Venture Partner Berlin, Germany
Aleksandra Zorylo Operating Partner 0 0 Berlin, Germany
Christoph Janz Partner 00 0 00 Berlin, Germany
Louis Coppey Partner 00 0 0 Berlin, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 26 team members. Get the full list »

Point Nine Capital Co-Investors (455)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Creandum 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
FJ Labs 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Index Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kima Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Matt Robinson 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 455 co-investors. Get the full list »

Point Nine Capital FAQs

  • What is Point Nine Capital?

    Founded in 2011, Point Nine Capital is a venture capital firm based in Berlin, Germany.

  • When was Point Nine Capital founded?

    Point Nine Capital was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Point Nine Capital?

    Kolja Hebenstreit and Lukasz Gadowski are the founders of Point Nine Capital.

  • Where is Point Nine Capital headquartered?

    Point Nine Capital is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is Point Nine Capital's total asset value?

    Point Nine Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Point Nine Capital made?

    Point Nine Capital has made 322 investments.

  • What has Point Nine Capital invested in?

    Point Nine Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Soda (Database Software), Tengo, and Cardino within the Database Software, Business/Productivity Software, and Automotive industries.

  • What has Point Nine Capital invested in recently?

    Point Nine Capital's latest investment was on 03-Jul-2024 in Soda (Database Software), a company within the Database Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »