Social Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 488

  • Portfolio
  • 188

  • Exits
  • 174

Exits

Social Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2011, Social Capital is a venture capital firm based in Menlo Park, California. The firm seeks to invest in business products, business services, consumer products, consumer services, financial services, healthcare, information technology, SaaS, TMT, mobile, 3D printing, and cleantech sectors in the United States.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Social+Capital Partnership
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Not Making New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 506 Santa Cruz Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Social Capital Investments & Acquisitions (488)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Tierra (Discovery Tools (Healthcare)) 22-Sep-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Mitra Chem 16-Aug-2023 00000 00000 0000 Other Materials Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000000
Mediar 04-Feb-2023 000000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Flock (Commercial/Professional Insurance) 01-Feb-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Commercial/Professional Insurance Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000000
Early is Good 02-Nov-2022 00000 00000 000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 000 000000
Harvesting 04-Aug-2022 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 000000
Syapse 28-Jul-2022 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 000 000000
Spectral Finance 13-May-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
UrbanFootprint 01-Apr-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 000000
Dahlia Labs 21-Mar-2022 Seed Round 000 Other Financial Services Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 488 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Social Capital Exits (174)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Tendies 06-Apr-2024 Out of Business
CommonBond 24-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Figure 1 22-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Jobox 04-Jan-2024 0000000000
Holaplex 20-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Remind 29-Nov-2023 0000000000
Iris Automation 24-Oct-2023 0000000000
Upwards 28-Sep-2023 000000000 00000000
CommonStock 18-Aug-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Social Capital Suvretta Holdings III 11-Jul-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 174 exits. Get the full list »

Social Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Social Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Social Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Social Capital Management, Team & Partners (59)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Connor Nowinski Chief Financial Officer & Partner Menlo Park, CA
Robert Goldstein Partner & General Counsel Menlo Park, CA
Jay Zaveri Partner & Head of Early Stage Venture 00 0 00 Menlo Park, CA
Dave Phelan Partner Menlo Park, CA
Grant Hesser Partner Menlo Park, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 59 team members. Get the full list »

Social Capital Co-Investors (627)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Tribe Capital 5 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
10X Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Chamath Palihapitiya 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Gaingels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sand Hill Angels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 627 co-investors. Get the full list »

Social Capital FAQs

  • What is Social Capital?

    Founded in 2011, Social Capital is a venture capital firm based in Menlo Park, California.

  • When was Social Capital founded?

    Social Capital was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Social Capital?

    Chamath Palihapitiya and Theodore Maidenberg are the founders of Social Capital.

  • Who is the CEO of Social Capital?

    Chamath Palihapitiya is the CEO of Social Capital.

  • Where is Social Capital headquartered?

    Social Capital is headquartered in Menlo Park, CA.

  • What is Social Capital's total asset value?

    Social Capital has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Social Capital made?

    Social Capital has made 488 investments.

  • What has Social Capital invested in?

    Social Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Tierra (Discovery Tools (Healthcare)), Mitra Chem, and Mediar within the Discovery Tools (Healthcare), Materials, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Social Capital invested in recently?

    Social Capital's latest investment was on 22-Sep-2023 in Tierra (Discovery Tools (Healthcare)), a company within the Discovery Tools (Healthcare) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »