Freigeist Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 42

  • Portfolio
  • 19

  • Exits
  • 18

Exits

Freigeist General Information

Description

Founded in 2017, Freigeist is a venture capital firm based in Bonn, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in the energy, food, healthcare, manufacturing, mobility, environment, transportation, space, and digital technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
e42 Ventures
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Joseph-Schumpeter-Allee 25
  • 53227 Bonn
  • Germany
+49 0228 00000000

Freigeist Investments (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
PROSION 16-May-2022 Seed Round Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials
0000 0000 11-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
000000000 (0000000 11-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
00000.000 07-Oct-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
0000000 01-Oct-2021 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials
0000000 17-Aug-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
00000 - 000 00000 01-Jul-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue 000000 000000
000000000 (0000000 15-Mar-2021 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Xentral 14-Jan-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Neufund 14-Dec-2020 Early Stage VC 00.000 Financial Software Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 42 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Freigeist Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Neufund 10-Jan-2022 Out of Business
000000 14-Sep-2021 0000000 000000 00000
000000 00000 15-Oct-2020 0000000000
00000 11-Jan-2020 000000000000000000
000 0000000 07-Oct-2019 0000000000: 000000
00000 000000000000 07-Sep-2019 0000000000: 000000
0000000 10-Nov-2017 000000000000000000
000 00000000 10-Feb-2017 000000000000000000
42reports 20-Apr-2016 Buyout/LBO
6 Wunderkinder 01-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 18 exits. Get the full list »

Freigeist Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Freigeist Team (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Frank Thelen Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Bonn, Germany
Marc Sieberger Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer/ Chief Financial Officer 0 0 0 Bonn, Germany
Alex Koch Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer 0 Bonn, Germany
Marcel Vogler Partner and Investment Manager 0 0 Bonn, Germany
Niklas Hebborn Partner and Investment Manager 0 0 Bonn, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Freigeist Co-Investors (56)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Benedikt Sauter 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Christian Reber 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Frank Thelen 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Visionaries Club 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Armada Investment 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 56 co-investors. Get the full list »