Pd ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 25

  • Portfolio
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 13

Exits

Pd ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2009, Pd ventures is a corporate venture capital arm of Mediengruppe Pressedruck based in Augsburg, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in web services, internet, and mobile applications sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PDV Inter-Media Venture
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Curt-Frenzel-Straße 2
  • 86167 Augsburg
  • Germany
+49 0821 0000000

Pd ventures Investments (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ryte 13-Apr-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 10-Dec-2020 00 000000000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
0000000 01-Oct-2019 00000 00000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000000.00 21-Mar-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
00000000000 20-Mar-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 000000 0000000
0000 21-Sep-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 05-Apr-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Out of Business
000.00 22-Feb-2017 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
AX Semantics 13-Jun-2016 Later Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Tausendkind 05-Mar-2015 Early Stage VC Specialty Retail Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 25 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pd ventures Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
PressMatrix 08-Oct-2021 Merger/Acquisition
00000 07-Jul-2021 000 00 00000000
000000.00 05-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
0000000.00 31-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 000.00
00000000000 01-Mar-2020 0000000000: 000000
000000 31-Aug-2017 000000000000000000
00 00000000 000000 01-Apr-2017 000000000000000000
000000000 01-Apr-2016 000 00 00000000
Classmarkets 08-Sep-2015 Buyout/LBO 00.000
Vertical Media 05-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 13 exits. Get the full list »

Pd ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Pd ventures Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Daniel Kempf Member of the Management Board & Managing Director 0 0 Augsburg, Germany
Andreas Scherer Managing Director Augsburg, Germany
Renate Dempfle Managing Director 0 Augsburg, Germany
You’re viewing 3 of 4 team members. Get the full list »

Pd ventures Co-Investors (23)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Bayern Kapital 1 Series chart Industry bar
Grazia Equity 0 Series chart Industry bar
IBB Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mountain Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Octopus Investments 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 23 co-investors. Get the full list »