MetLife Investment Management Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1867

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 818

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 19

  • Financings
  • 20

  • Serviced Investors
  • 3

MetLife Investment Management General Information

Description

Founded in 1868, MetLife Investment Management is a lender, the firm provides investment management services in asset sectors including, but not limited to, corporate private placement debt, infrastructure debt, real estate equity, commercial mortgage loans, customized index strategies, structured finance, emerging market debt, and high yield. Through the firm's division MetLife Private Capital Investors, the firm selects, negotiates, and manages debt private placement investments for institutional investors seeking incremental yield and credit diversification. MIM operates as an investment arm of Metlife and is based in Whippany, New Jersey. The firm caters to industries such as food products, and agriculture.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MetLife Investment Advisors, LLC
Year Founded
1867
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • One MetLife Way
  • Whippany, NJ 07981
  • United States
+1 (973) 000-0000

MetLife Investment Management Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
SurfacePrep Feb 2024 00000 0000000
SurfacePrep Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Krayden Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Krayden Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Krayden Mar 2023 00000 0000000
101 Mobility Dec 2022 00000 0000000
101 Mobility Dec 2022 00000 0000000
101 Mobility Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Four Seasons Heating and Air Conditioning Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Aspen Surgical Sep 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 26 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MetLife Investment Management Co-Lenders (80)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 1 00000
Adams Street Partners Lender Chicago, IL 0
AEA Investors Lender New York, NY 0 00000
AIG Asset Management (U.S.) Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Alter Domus Fund Administrator Luxembourg, Luxembourg 0
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 0
Antares Legal Law Firm Gurugram, India 0
Apogem Capital Lender New York, NY 0
Audax Private Debt Lender New York, NY 2
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 1 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 80 co-lenders. Get the full list »

MetLife Investment Management Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MetLife Investment Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MetLife Investment Management Team (78)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Michael Yick Chief Financial Officer, Member of the Management Committee & Vice President, Investment Finance Whippany, NJ
Joseph Pollaro Chief Operating Officer, Executive Vice President & Head of Global Investments Operations Whippany, NJ
Judy Gulotta Managing Director & Private Securities Chief Credit Officer Whippany, NJ
Scott Isley Managing Director & Head of Credit Research and Trading, MetLife Investments Asia Whippany, NJ
Sara Queen Managing Director & Head of Equity Strategies Whippany, NJ
You’re viewing 5 of 78 team members. Get the full list »

MetLife Investment Management Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Affirmative Investment Management Hedge Fund London, United Kingdom 2014
Raven Capital Management Asset Manager New York, NY 0000
Cascade Station Department Stores Portland, OR 0000
To view MetLife Investment Management’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »