Ashurst Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1822

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 4,737

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 529

  • Serviced Deals
  • 473

  • Serviced Investors
  • 537

Ashurst General Information

Description

Established in 1822, Ashurst is a law firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm provides legal services in areas such as banking and finance, capital markets, competition and antitrust, corporate, mergers and acquisitions, dispute resolution, employment, intellectual property, investment funds, restructuring, and tax. The firm caters to industries including aerospace, defense, banking, business support services, consumer food, retail, hotel, leisure, gaming, insurance, manufacturing, oil, gas, healthcare, oncology, and technology sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.ashurst.com
Formerly Known As
Ashurst Morris Crisp
Year Founded
1822
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • London Fruit & Wool Exchange
  • 1 Duval Square
  • London E1 6PW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Ashurst Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (473)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Newtrend Technology Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Plant Health Care Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
DataMesh (Financial Software) Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Renewi (UK Municipal business) Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
WElink Group Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Smartspace Software Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
VINCI Concessions Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Africa Finance Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
McLaren Group Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Coop Exchange Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 473 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ashurst Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (753)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
AGL Energy Legal Advisor Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Sonnedix Legal Advisor Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Vontobel Holding Legal Advisor Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Nyetimber Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Red 5 Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
ACON Investments Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
DeA Capital Alternative Funds Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
LeCab Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
The Xander Group Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Barings Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 753 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (177)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Heritage B Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Odewald KMU Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Volac International Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Siemens Energy Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Lightsource BP Renewable Energy Investments Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Renewable Energy Systems Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Source Galileo Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Cerberus California Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
IVC Evidensia Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Lithium Power International Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 177 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Ashurst Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ashurst‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ashurst Team (617)

Name Title Deals Office
Paul Jenkins Global Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Sydney, Australia
Mark Herbert Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Board and Audit & Finance Committee London, United Kingdom
Geoff Gishubl Chief Operating Officer & Partner Perth, Australia
Rizaldy Tauhid Managing Partner, Jakarta & Partner, Banking and Finance Practice Jakarta, Indonesia
Carloandrea Meacci Managing Partner of Milan Office & Partner, Energy & Infrastructure 00 Milan, Italy
You’re viewing 5 of 617 team members. Get the full list »

Ashurst Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Karen Davies Ashurst Global Chair & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Herbert Ashurst Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Board and Audit & Finance Committee 000 0000
Paul Jenkins Ashurst Global Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Ashurst FAQs

  • When was Ashurst founded?

    Ashurst was founded in 1822.

  • Who is the CEO of Ashurst?

    Paul Jenkins is the CEO of Ashurst.

  • Where is Ashurst headquartered?

    Ashurst is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Ashurst?

    Ashurst total number of employees/professionals is 4,737.

  • What service provider type is Ashurst?

    Ashurst's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Ashurst invested in or acquired?

    Ashurst has invested in or acquired companies like Ashurst Korea, Finclude, and Karün.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »