Maples Group Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 2,480

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 801

  • Serviced Deals
  • 942

  • Serviced Investors
  • 114

Maples Group General Information

Description

Founded in 1962, Maples Group is a law firm headquartered in Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands. The firm provides legal advisory services in the areas of corporate, dispute resolution and insolvency, employment, finance, funds, and investment management, insurance, intellectual property, process agency, projects, and construction, property, regulatory, and financial services advisory. The firm caters to industries such as business product services, consumer product services, financial services, and energy.

Contact Information

Website
www.maples.com
Formerly Known As
Maples and Calder, Maples FS, Maples and Calder LLP, Aip Multi-Client Solutions Fund Lp
Year Founded
1962
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • Ugland House
  • South Church Street, Post Office Box 309
  • Grand Cayman, KY1-1104
  • Cayman Islands
+1 (345) 000-0000

Maples Group Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (942)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Marketingforce Management Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Lotus Cars Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Bayzed Healthcare Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Biohaven Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Roadzen Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Nano Labs (China) Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Galaxy Digital Holdings Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Ximalaya Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Mission Space Acquisition Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Keyarch Acquisition Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 942 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maples Group Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (78)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
AstraZeneca Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Vertex Technology Acquisition Corporation Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Goodbody Stockbrokers Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Big Tree Cloud International Group Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Vista Equity Partners Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Chijet Motor Company Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
SunCar Technology Group Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
Forbion European Acquisition Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
Forebright Capital Legal Advisor Mar 2023 00000 0000000
European Biotech Acquisition Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 78 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (12)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Project Energy Reimagined Acquisition Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Renren Legal Advisor May 2019 00000 0000000
General Atlantic Legal Advisor Oct 2018 00000 0000000
H.I.G. Europe Legal Advisor Oct 2018 00000 0000000
Mediclinic Middle East Management Services Legal Advisor Jul 2017 00000 0000000
V1 Group Legal Advisor Aug 2015 00000 0000000
Expedia Group Legal Advisor May 2015 00000 0000000
Qalaa Holdings Legal Advisor Jul 2012 00000 0000000
Saffar Holdings Legal Advisor Jun 2012 00000 0000000
3G Capital Legal Advisor Jun 2012 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 12 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Maples Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maples Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maples Group Team (197)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Scott Somerville Chief Executive Officer 0 Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Robyn Joe Chief Financial Officer Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Richard May BVI Managing Partner 0 Tortola, British Virgin Islands
Jonathan Green Global Managing Partner Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Chris Newton Managing Partner Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
You’re viewing 5 of 197 team members. Get the full list »

Maples Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Matthew Gilbert Maples Group Partner & Chair of Global Real Estate Finance Group 000 0000
To view Maples Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Maples Group FAQs

  • When was Maples Group founded?

    Maples Group was founded in 1962.

  • Who is the CEO of Maples Group?

    Scott Somerville is the CEO of Maples Group.

  • Where is Maples Group headquartered?

    Maples Group is headquartered in Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands.

  • What is the size of Maples Group?

    Maples Group total number of employees/professionals is 2,480.

  • What service provider type is Maples Group?

    Maples Group's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Maples Group invested in or acquired?

    Maples Group has invested in or acquired companies Mafengwo and Regal Entertainment Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »