Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1867

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 1,870

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 894

  • Serviced Deals
  • 1,499

  • Serviced Investors
  • 348

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman General Information

Description

Established in 1868, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman is a law firm based in New York City, New York. Pillsbury's practice areas include mergers and acquisitions, environmental litigation, estate, and tax planning, intellectual property, dispute resolution, arbitration, insolvency and restructuring, liability management, and investment management. The firm primarily caters to the aviation, communications and media, financial services, real estate, energy, education, hospitality, life sciences, construction, retail, and insurance sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pillsbury Madison & Sutro, Pillsbury Madison and Sutro
Year Founded
1867
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 31 West 52nd Street
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1,501)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Prima Capital Advisors Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Big Tree Cloud International Group Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Oklo Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
2 Twelve Solutions Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Vincerx Pharma Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Airgap Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
TAG (London) Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
TD Synnex Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Biolinq Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Blue Laser Fusion Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,501 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (787)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Immersion Corporation Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Big Tree Cloud International Group Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
McWin Capital Partners Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
AlleyCorp Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Sentynl Therapeutics Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Clearwater Paper Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Ventura Foods Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
MediaCo Holding Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Streamlined Ventures Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Jollibee Foods Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 787 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (53)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Identiv Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Ventura Foods Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Invitae Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Catalyst Spirits Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Brookstone Venture Capital Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
1stdibs Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Standard General Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Yokohama Rubber Company Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Perpetual Capital Partners Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Concentrix (US) Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 53 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman Team (512)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Sean Whelan Chief Operating Officer Nashville, TN
Jason Bovis Chief Strategy Officer Washington, DC
Angela Vastey Senior Managing Director New York, NY
Amanda Halter JD Partner, Environmental & Natural Resources & Managing Partner, Houston Office Houston, TX
Michael J. Finnegan JD Firm Managing Partner Los Angeles, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 512 team members. Get the full list »

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
David Dekker JD Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman Firm Chair & Partner, Litigation 000 0000
James Rishwain Jr. Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman Chair Emeritus 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman FAQs

  • When was Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman founded?

    Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman was founded in 1867.

  • Where is Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman headquartered?

    Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman?

    Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman total number of employees/professionals is 1,870.

  • What service provider type is Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman?

    Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman invested in or acquired?

    Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman has invested in or acquired companies Bpath and VentureCamp.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »