SSG Capital Advisors Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 23

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 307

  • Serviced Deals
  • 304

  • Serviced Investors
  • 18

SSG Capital Advisors General Information

Description

Founded in 2001, SSG Capital Advisors is an independent boutique investment bank based in West Conshohocken, Pennsylvania. The firm provides clients with investment banking services in the areas of mergers and acquisitions, private placements, financial restructurings, valuations, litigation, and strategic advisory. SSG Capital Advisors caters to an array of industries including construction, education, media, logistics, media, energy, retail, chemicals, and information technology sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.ssgca.com
Formerly Known As
Special Situations Group
Year Founded
2001
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 300 Barr Harbor Drive
  • Suite 420
  • West Conshohocken, PA 19428
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000

SSG Capital Advisors Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (307)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
ICON Aircraft Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Contract Pharmaceuticals Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Eiger BioPharmaceuticals Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Renters Warehouse Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Infinity Pharmaceuticals Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Winona Foods Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Pegasus Home Fashions Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
MSI Automate Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Soft Surroundings (Digital Business) Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Infinity Pharmaceuticals Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 307 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SSG Capital Advisors Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
BASF Advisor: General Oct 2019 00000 0000000
Staple Street Capital Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
Cintas Advisor: General Dec 2015 00000 0000000
Dynamic Holdings Debt Financing Nov 2015 00000 0000000
Peak Rock Capital Advisor: General May 2013 00000 0000000
RCI Acquisition Advisor: General Jul 2009 00000 0000000
To view SSG Capital Advisors’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (22)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Gym Source USA Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Nighthawk Energy Advisor: General Jul 2018 00000 0000000
Neotame Advisor: General Jun 2018 00000 0000000
Kittle Advisor: General Sep 2016 00000 0000000
Essex Crane Rental Advisor: General Sep 2016 00000 0000000
Essex Crane Rental Advisor: General Sep 2016 00000 0000000
Thousand Oaks Holding Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
Thousand Oaks Holding Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
Thousand Oaks Holding Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
Mark Group Advisor: General Feb 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 22 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

SSG Capital Advisors Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SSG Capital Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SSG Capital Advisors Team (33)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Mark Chesen Founding Partner & Managing Director 00 West Conshohocken, PA
Matthew Karlson Founding Partner & Managing Director 00 West Conshohocken, PA
Michael Goodman Founding Partner & Managing Director 00 West Conshohocken, PA
Robert Smith Founding Partner & Managing Director 0 West Conshohocken, PA
Scott Victor JD Founding Partner & Managing Director 00 West Conshohocken, PA
You’re viewing 5 of 33 team members. Get the full list »

SSG Capital Advisors FAQs

  • When was SSG Capital Advisors founded?

    SSG Capital Advisors was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of SSG Capital Advisors?

    Mark Chesen, Matthew Karlson, Michael Goodman, Robert Smith, and Scott Victor JD are the founders of SSG Capital Advisors.

  • Where is SSG Capital Advisors headquartered?

    SSG Capital Advisors is headquartered in West Conshohocken, PA.

  • What is the size of SSG Capital Advisors?

    SSG Capital Advisors total number of employees/professionals is 23.

  • What service provider type is SSG Capital Advisors?

    SSG Capital Advisors's service provider type is Investment Bank.

  • What companies has SSG Capital Advisors invested in or acquired?

    SSG Capital Advisors has invested in or acquired Inseego.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »