FBR & Company Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 273

  • Serviced Deals
  • 289

  • Serviced Investors
  • 29

FBR & Company General Information

Description

FBR Capital Markets was an investment bank focused on serving the middle market. The firm provided merger and acquisition advisory, institutional brokerage and research services. FBR focused capital and financial expertise on the industry sectors which were consumer, diversified industrial, energy & natural resources, financial institutions, healthcare, insurance, real estate and technology, media and telecom. The company was acquired by B. Riley FBR for $160.1 million on June 1, 2017.

Contact Information

Website
www.fbr.com
Formerly Known As
Ramsey & Co., Friedman, Billings, Fbr Capital Markets Corp
Year Founded
1989
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 11100 Santa Monica Boulevard
  • Suite 800
  • Los Angeles, CA 90025
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

FBR & Company Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (289)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Sachem Capital Underwriter Oct 2017 00000 0000000
Atlas (Asset Management) Advisor: General Oct 2017 00000 0000000
Tremont Mortgage Trust Underwriter Sep 2017 00000 0000000
Eco-Stim Energy Placement Agent Aug 2017 00000 0000000
Preferred Lease Lead Manager or Arranger Aug 2017 00000 0000000
Industrea Acquisition Underwriter Jul 2017 00000 0000000
Stonegate Mortgage Advisor: General May 2017 00000 0000000
Jeld-Wen Underwriter May 2017 00000 0000000
Corium International Underwriter May 2017 00000 0000000
Eagle Point Credit Company Underwriter Apr 2017 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 289 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FBR & Company Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (31)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Seacoast Bank Advisor: General Apr 2017 00000 0000000
First Commonwealth Financial Advisor: General Apr 2017 00000 0000000
Access National Bank Advisor: General Apr 2017 00000 0000000
Clearwater Paper Advisor: General Dec 2016 00000 0000000
Seacoast Bank Advisor: General Jun 2016 00000 0000000
Seacoast Bank Advisor: General Mar 2016 00000 0000000
Diversified Healthcare Trust Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
Office Properties Income Trust Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
Select Income REIT Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
Service Properties Trust Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 31 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (5)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
USA Communications Advisor: General Apr 2019 00000 0000000
Bluepeak Advisor: General Jul 2017 00000 0000000
White Deer Energy Advisor: General Jul 2017 00000 0000000
Clearwater Paper Advisor: General Dec 2014 00000 0000000
EIH Capital Advisors Advisor: General Mar 2012 00000 0000000
To view FBR & Company’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

FBR & Company Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FBR & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FBR & Company FAQs

  • When was FBR & Company founded?

    FBR & Company was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of FBR & Company?

    Emanuel Friedman, Russell Ramsey, and Eric Billings are the founders of FBR & Company.

  • Where is FBR & Company headquartered?

    FBR & Company is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What service provider type is FBR & Company?

    FBR & Company's service provider type is Investment Bank.

  • What companies has FBR & Company invested in or acquired?

    FBR & Company has invested in or acquired companies like Select Water Solutions, MLV & Co, and Lazard Capital Markets (Securities Lending Business).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »