First Eagle Investments Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1864

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 480

Professionals

First Eagle Investments General Information

Description

Founded in 1864, First Eagle Investments is a lender headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm provides debt facilities such as asset-based lending and loans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First Eagle Institutional U.S. Equity Fund, Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Institutional US Equity Fund, Arnhold and S. Bleichroeder Institutional Funds, Arnhold and S. Bleichroeder Holdings, Inc., First Eagle Investment Management, Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, Llc
Year Founded
1864
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 1345 Avenue of the Americas
  • 48th Floor
  • New York, NY 10105
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Eagle Investments Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Eagle Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Eagle Investments Team (37)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Mehdi Mahmud President & Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
Brian Margulies Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Joseph Malone Chief Financial Officer & Head of Fund Administration New York, NY
Alexander Goldsmith Chief Strategy Officer New York, NY
Robert Hackney Jr. Senior Managing Director New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 37 team members. Get the full list »

First Eagle Investments Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
First Eagle Private Credit Fund BDC Business Development Company Boston, NY 2021
Napier Park Global Capital Asset Manager New York, NY 0000
First Eagle Alternative Credit Lender New York, NY 0000
To view First Eagle Investments’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

First Eagle Investments FAQs

  • When was First Eagle Investments founded?

    First Eagle Investments was founded in 1864.

  • Who is the CEO of First Eagle Investments?

    Mehdi Mahmud is the CEO of First Eagle Investments.

  • Where is First Eagle Investments headquartered?

    First Eagle Investments is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of First Eagle Investments?

    First Eagle Investments total number of employees/professionals is 480.

  • What service provider type is First Eagle Investments?

    First Eagle Investments's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has First Eagle Investments invested in or acquired?

    First Eagle Investments has invested in or acquired companies like Napier Park Global Capital, First Eagle Alternative Capital BDC, and First Eagle Alternative Credit.

  • What are First Eagle Investments subsidiaries?

    First Eagle Private Credit Fund BDC, Napier Park Global Capital, and First Eagle Alternative Credit are subsidiaries of First Eagle Investments.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »