AlixPartners Overview

  • Service
  • Management Consultants
  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Employees
  • 2,653
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 115
  • Serviced Deals
  • 144
  • Serviced Investors
  • 31

AlixPartners General Information

Description

AlixPartners is a management consulting and advisory firm, headquartered in New York, New York. Founded in 1981, the firm provides a wide array of services such as corporate turnaround, performance improvement, crisis management, corporate restructuring, due diligence, mergers and acquisitions, valuations. Additionally, the firm also offers bankruptcy, and intellectual property advisory services, litigation, and economic consulting services. AlixPartners caters to business products, and services, energy, financial services, healthcare, information technology, infrastructure, manufacturing, life science, and cybersecurity sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jay Alix & Associates
Year Founded
1981
Service Provider Type
Management Consultants
Primary Office
  • 909 Third Avenue
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

AlixPartners Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (144)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
MD Helicopters Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 (000000000 Advisor: General Feb 2022 00000 0000000
0000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000 000000 00000 Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
00000 000000 00000 Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
HighPoint Resources Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
NPC International Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 144 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AlixPartners Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (36)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Clessidra Private Equity Advisor: Other Due Diligence Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00 0000000000 0000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
00 000000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Advisor: Other Due Diligence Jul 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 0000 Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Ergon Capital Partners Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Progressio SGR Advisor: Other Due Diligence Nov 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 36 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (16)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Cenveo Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
00000 000000 00000 Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
0000 00000 000000 Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000 00000 Advisor: General Dec 2019 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Advisor: General Sep 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 Advisor: Actuarial May 2018 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Advisor: General May 2017 00000 0000000
Better Capital Advisor: General Apr 2017 00000 0000000
3i Group Advisor: General Mar 2017 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 16 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

AlixPartners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AlixPartners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AlixPartners Team (587)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Simon Freakley Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 New York, NY
Lisa Carnoy Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director New York, NY
Bill Krivoshik Chief Technology Officer & Managing Director New York, NY
Liam Colley Managing Director & Partner London, United Kingdom
Donald Schneider Chief People Officer & Managing Director New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 587 team members. Get the full list »

AlixPartners Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Hunter AlixPartners Board Member 000 0000
Simon Freakley AlixPartners Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Stefano Aversa AlixPartners Managing Director & Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

AlixPartners Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Freeh Group International Legal Services (B2B) Wilmington, DE 2007
0000 & 0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
To view AlixPartners’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »