BDO Capital Advisors Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 168

  • Serviced Deals
  • 163

  • Serviced Investors
  • 28

BDO Capital Advisors General Information

Description

Founded in 1981, BDO Capital Advisors is a middle-market boutique investment banking firm headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm focuses on mergers and acquisition advisory, corporate finance capital raising, fairness opinions, and board advisory. The firm is a separate legal entity and is an affiliated company of BDO USA. The firm provides services in the entire spectrum of merger and acquisition transactions, including control stock and asset sales, leveraged buyouts, divestitures, recapitalization, management buyouts, and joint ventures. The firm caters to a wide range of industries that include technology, healthcare, life sciences, retail, consumer products, energy, information technology, consumer, food and retail, manufacturing, and distribution.

Contact Information

Website
www.bdocap.com
Formerly Known As
Trenwith Group, Trenwith Securities, Llc
Year Founded
1981
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • One International Place
  • 4th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

BDO Capital Advisors Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (163)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
OceanaGold Philippines Underwriter Feb 2024 00000 0000000
San Miguel Underwriter Dec 2023 00000 0000000
USHC Holdings Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Citicore Renewable Energy Underwriter Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Pembinaan Tetap Teguh Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Radiation Business Solutions Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
FIP Construction Advisor: General Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Karish Industries Advisor: General Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Teter Advisor: General May 2023 00000 0000000
Best Interiors Advisor: General May 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 163 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BDO Capital Advisors Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (31)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Santam Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
STEMify (Melbourne) Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
YFM Equity Partners Advisor: General Jul 2020 00000 0000000
Amada America Advisor: General Mar 2018 00000 0000000
Metrofile Group Advisor: General Jan 2018 00000 0000000
Applyflow Advisor: General Jun 2016 00000 0000000
TalentSoft Advisor: General Jun 2016 00000 0000000
Agile Content Advisor: General May 2016 00000 0000000
Antea Participaties Advisor: General Mar 2016 00000 0000000
Opyl Advisor: General Jan 2016 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 31 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (19)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
GMR Airports Infrastructure Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Schiller Grounds Care Advisor: General Dec 2019 00000 0000000
Key Capital (Dublin) Advisor: General Sep 2018 00000 0000000
San Miguel Pure Foods International Advisor: General Aug 2018 00000 0000000
PWPW Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
DA Kamberg Holding Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
Organic Flavour Company Advisor: General Mar 2016 00000 0000000
The Pivotal Fund Advisor: General Feb 2016 00000 0000000
Adworld Advisor: General Dec 2015 00000 0000000
Mustek Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 19 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

BDO Capital Advisors Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BDO Capital Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BDO Capital Advisors Team (40)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Valentina Midura Senior Managing Director 00 Boston, MA
Patrick Bisceglia Managing Director & Co-Head, Technology, Media & Telecom and Business Services practice 0 Richmond, VA
Blake Head Managing Director & Head of ESOP Advisory Services 0 Atlanta, GA
Eric Higgins Managing Director 0 Boston, MA
William Shiry Jr. Managing Director, Investment Banking 0 Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 40 team members. Get the full list »

BDO Capital Advisors FAQs

  • When was BDO Capital Advisors founded?

    BDO Capital Advisors was founded in 1981.

  • Where is BDO Capital Advisors headquartered?

    BDO Capital Advisors is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is the size of BDO Capital Advisors?

    BDO Capital Advisors total number of employees/professionals is 28.

  • What service provider type is BDO Capital Advisors?

    BDO Capital Advisors's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »