UniCredit Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1869

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 52,588

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 850

  • Financings
  • 1,319

  • Serviced Investors
  • 105

UniCredit General Information

Description

Established in 1869, UniCredit is a Pan-European commercial banking institution based in Milan, Italy. The bank offers personal and business banking services to customers across the world. UniCredit's primary products include senior debt, subordinated debt, term loans, and revolving credit lines. The bank was formed by the merger of Unicredito and Credito Italiano, and hence it was formerly known as Unicredito Italiano.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Unicredito Italiano, UniCredito Italiano Group, Unicredito Italiano Spa
Year Founded
1869
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Piazza Gae Aulenti 3 - Tower A
  • 20154 Milan
  • Italy
+39 02 00000

UniCredit Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Telecom Italia (NetCo) Aug 2024 00000 0000000
Premier Energy (Utilities) Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Financiere N Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Nemera Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Grand Hotel et Des Palmes Apr 2024 00000 0000000
RELX (Information Technology) Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Casali Mar 2024 00000 0000000
MA Group Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Parfümerie Douglas Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Lottomatica Group Mar 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 2,096 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UniCredit Co-Lenders (611)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 3 00000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000
Academy Bank Commercial Bank Kansas City, KS 0 00000
Adda and Cremasco Caravaggio Rural Bank Commercial Bank Caravaggio, Italy 0 00000
Addiko Bank Commercial Bank Vienna, Austria 0 00000
Advant Nctm Law Firm Milan, Italy 0 000.00
Agricultural Bank of China Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0 00.000
AIP Management Lender Copenhagen, Denmark 0 00.000
AKA Bank Commercial Bank Frankfurt, Germany 1 00000
Akbank Commercial Bank Istanbul, Turkey 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 611 co-lenders. Get the full list »

UniCredit Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UniCredit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UniCredit Team (109)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Andrea Orcel Chief Executive Officer & Head of Italy 0 Milan, Italy
Olivier Khayat Co-Chief Executive Officer of Commercial Banking Western Europe Milan, Italy
Stefano Porro Chief Financial Officer Milan, Italy
Gianfranco Bisagni Chief Operating Officer Milan, Italy
Gennaro Del-Sorbo Senior Managing Director 0 Milan, Italy
You’re viewing 5 of 109 team members. Get the full list »

UniCredit Board Members (40)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Wolfgring UniCredit Board Member 000 0000
Andrea Orcel UniCredit Chief Executive Officer & Head of Italy 000 0000
Beatriz Bartolome UniCredit Board Member 000 0000
Elena Carletti Ph.D UniCredit Vice Chairman 000 0000
Francesca Tondi Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 board members. Get the full list »

UniCredit Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
UniCredit EVO Corporate Venture Capital Milan, Italy 2016
UniCredit Start Lab Accelerator/Incubator Milan, Italy 0000
WealthCap Real Estate Grunwald, Germany 0000
Pioneer Futuro Fondo Pensione Aperto Corporate Pension Milan, Italy 0000
ING Italy International Banks Milan, Italy 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

UniCredit FAQs

  • When was UniCredit founded?

    UniCredit was founded in 1869.

  • Who is the founder of UniCredit?

    Federico Ghizzoni is the founder of UniCredit.

  • Who is the CEO of UniCredit?

    Andrea Orcel and Olivier Khayat are the CEOs of UniCredit.

  • Where is UniCredit headquartered?

    UniCredit is headquartered in Milan, Italy.

  • What is the size of UniCredit?

    UniCredit total number of employees/professionals is 52,588.

  • What service provider type is UniCredit?

    UniCredit's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has UniCredit invested in or acquired?

    UniCredit has invested in or acquired companies like Meniga, Incontra Assicurazioni, and Banxware.

  • What are UniCredit subsidiaries?

    UniCredit EVO, UniCredit Start Lab, and WealthCap are subsidiaries of UniCredit.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »