Sun Chemical Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1929

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 1

  • Financings
  • 1

Sun Chemical General Information

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GPI Corporation
Year Founded
1929
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 35 Waterview Boulevard
  • Parsippany, NJ 07054-1285
  • United States
+1 (973) 000-0000

Sun Chemical Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
American Greetings Aug 2013 00000 0000000
To view Sun Chemical’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sun Chemical Co-Lenders (5)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 1 00000
Deutsche Bank Commercial Bank Frankfurt, Germany 0 00000
KeyBank Commercial Bank Cleveland, OH 0 00000
Macquarie Capital Investment Bank Sydney, Australia 1 00000
PNC Commercial Bank Pittsburgh, PA 1 00000
To view Sun Chemical’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Sun Chemical Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sun Chemical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sun Chemical Team (13)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Myron Petruch President & Chief Executive Officer 0 Parsippany, NJ
Mehran Yazdani President of Global Packaging Materials and Advanced Materials 0 Parsippany, NJ
Kevin Michaelson Vice President & Chief Financial Officer Parsippany, NJ
Russell Schwartz Chief Technology Officer & Vice President Parsippany, NJ
Felipe Mellado Chief Marketing Officer, Vice President & Board Member 0 Parsippany, NJ
You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

Sun Chemical Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Rudi Lenz Sun Chemical Vice Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view Sun Chemical’s complete board members history, request access »

Sun Chemical Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Oxerra Americas Industrial Supplies and Parts Bartlett, IL 2017
C.T.Lay Other Commercial Products Modena, Italy 0000
Gwent Group Specialty Chemicals Pontypool, United Kingdom 0000
Luminescence Sun Chemical Security Specialty Chemicals Harlow, United Kingdom 0000
Sapici Industrial Chemicals Varese, Italy 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Sun Chemical FAQs

  • When was Sun Chemical founded?

    Sun Chemical was founded in 1929.

  • Who is the CEO of Sun Chemical?

    Myron Petruch is the CEO of Sun Chemical.

  • Where is Sun Chemical headquartered?

    Sun Chemical is headquartered in Parsippany, NJ.

  • What service provider type is Sun Chemical?

    Sun Chemical's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Sun Chemical invested in or acquired?

    Sun Chemical has invested in or acquired companies like Sapici, Seller Ink Industria e Comercio de Tintas e Vernizes, and Sensient Imaging Technologies.

  • What are Sun Chemical subsidiaries?

    Oxerra Americas, C.T.Lay, and Gwent Group are subsidiaries of Sun Chemical.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »