Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

China Development Bank

China Development Bank
COMMERCIAL BANK SERVICE
1994 FOUNDED
9,000 PROFESSIONALS
31 FINANCED COMPANIES
34 FINANCINGS
1 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

China Development Bank (CDB) is a development finance institution headquartered in Beijing, China. CDB provides medium- to long-term financing facilities that serve China’s major long-term economic and social development strategies. Founded in 1994, CDB's core products include vendor’s credit, international syndication, forfeiting, and international leasing factoring among others. The bank also engages in money market transactions, foreign exchange transactions and underwriting operations among others. In addition, China Development Bank provides non-securities investment, investment management, advisory services and fund investment and management services.

Website
Formerly Known As
National Development Bank
Year Founded
1994
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Number 18 Fuxingmennei Street
  • Beijing, Xicheng District 100031
  • China

+86 010 0000 0000

China Development Bank Financings (35)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Tsinghua Unigroup Mar 2017 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 0 Oct 2016 00000 0000000
00000 0000 Sep 2016 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 Sep 2016 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 Sep 2016 00000 0000000
000000 000000 May 2015 00000 0000000
0000 Nov 2014 00000 0000000
000000000 000000 0 Nov 2014 00000 0000000
Glencore Xstrata (Copper Mines in Peru) Aug 2014 00000 0000000
Yongye International Jul 2014 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore China Development Bank’s full profile, request a free trial.

China Development Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore China Development Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

China Development Bank Co-Lenders (51)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 2 00.00
000000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0 00.00
0000 0000 Investment Bank Moscow, Russia 0 00000
000000000 000 000 Commercial Bank Docklands, Australia 0 00.000
00000 000000 00000 Commercial Bank Madrid, Spain 0 00.00
00000 000000000 Commercial Bank Boadilla del Monte, Spain 0 00.000
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0 00.00
0000 00 0000000 00 Investment Bank New York, NY 0 00.000
Bank of China Commercial Bank Beijing, China 3 00.00
Barclays Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 1 00.000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

China Development Bank Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
China Development Bank Capital Fund of Funds Beijing, China 2009
00000-000000 00000 Investor Beijing, China 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

China Development Bank Team (18)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Zheng Zhijie Vice Chairman, President & Deputy Secretary of the CPC committee Beijing, China
Wang Yungui Chief Compliance Officer Beijing, China
Yang Wenqi Chief Risk Officer Beijing, China
Zhou Qingyu Executive Vice President & Member of CPC committee Beijing, China
Cai Dong Executive Vice President & Member of CPC Committee Beijing, China

11 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

China Development Bank Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Cai Dong China Development Bank Executive Vice President & Member of CPC Committee 000 0000
Zhang Xuguang China Development Bank Executive Vice President & Member of CPC Committee 000 0000
Zhao Huan China Development Bank Chairman & CPC Secretary 000 0000
Zheng Zhijie China Development Bank Vice Chairman, President & Deputy Secretary of the CPC committee 000 0000
Zhou Qingyu China Development Bank Executive Vice President & Member of CPC committee 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »