MB Financial Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1911
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 53
  • Financings
  • 55
  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

MB Financial Bank General Information

Description

The company was acquired by Fifth Third Bank (NAS: FITB) for $4.87 billion on March 22, 2019. The acquisition will expand Fifth's deposit franchise. MB Financial Bank was a commercial banking institution established in 1911 and based in Chicago, Illinois. The bank provided personal banking, small business banking, commercial banking and wealth management services to its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mid-City National Bank of Chicago
Year Founded
1911
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 800 West Madison Street
  • Chicago, IL 60607
  • United States

MB Financial Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
American Metal Technologies Jul 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 Jan 2019 00000 0000000
000-0000 000000000 Dec 2018 00000 0000000
000-0000 000000000 Dec 2018 00000 0000000
0000000000 Sep 2018 00000 0000000
0000000000 Jul 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Jul 2018 00000 0000000
00000 & 0000000 Jul 2018 00000 0000000
Zander Solutions Jun 2018 00000 0000000
Torrent Resources Jun 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 63 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MB Financial Bank Co-Lenders (59)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Absolute Haitian Lender Worcester, MA 1
000000 0000000 000 Mezzanine Chicago, IL 0
00000000 000000000 Commercial Bank Schaumburg, IL 0
0000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Green Bay, WI 0 0000
000000 0000000 000 Mezzanine Los Angeles, CA 0
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0
0000 00 0000000 00 Investment Bank New York, NY 0 00000
0000 00 00000 Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0 00000
BB&T Commercial Equipment Capital Commercial Bank Lititz, PA 3
BMO Financial Group Commercial Bank Toronto, Canada 1
You’re viewing 10 of 59 co-lenders. Get the full list »

MB Financial Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MB Financial Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MB Financial Bank Team (63)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Randall Conte Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer Chicago, IL
Greg Carmichael Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 2 of 63 team members. Get the full list »

MB Financial Bank Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Greg Carmichael Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
James Hallene Self Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Thomas Harvey Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

MB Financial Bank Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MB Business Capital Lender Rosemont, IL 2008
000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Irvine, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Commercial Bank Schaumburg, IL 0000
00000 0000 000000 Financing Advisory Chicago, IL 0000
0000000 000000000 Other IT Services Rosemont, IL 0000
To view MB Financial Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »