Independent Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Founded
  • 1863

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 737

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 89

  • Financings
  • 91

  • Serviced Investors
  • 4

Independent Bank General Information

Description

Independent Bank is a commercial bank founded in 1864 and headquartered in Grand Rapids, Michigan. The bank offers a range of personal and business banking services such as checking and savings accounts, loans, lines of credit, insurance, commercial lending, and treasury management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First National Bank of Ionia
Year Founded
1863
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 4200 East Beltline Avenue
  • North East
  • Grand Rapids, MI 49525
  • United States
+1 (616) 000-0000

Independent Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Caerus Oil and Gas May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000 00000 Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Sep 2021 00000 0000000
0000 0000 0000 000 Aug 2021 00000 0000000
00000'0 00000000 0 Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Southern Growth Studio Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Stacy Furniture & Design Aug 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 95 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Independent Bank Co-Lenders (35)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Associated Bank Commercial Bank Green Bay, WI 1 00000
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0
0000 00 00000000 Commercial Bank Tulsa, OK 0
000 000000 0000 Commercial Bank Chicago, IL 0 00000
0000 0000000000 Investment Bank New York, NY 0
000 000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Tulsa, OK 0
0000000 0000 Commercial Bank Birmingham, AL 0
00000000 00000000 Commercial Bank Toronto, Canada 0
Capital One Financial Commercial Bank McLean, VA 1
Chemical Bank Commercial Bank Detroit, MI 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 35 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Independent Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Independent Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Independent Bank Team (18)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
William Kessel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Grand Rapids, MI
Gavin Mohr Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President Grand Rapids, MI
James Twarozynski Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Senior Vice President Grand Rapids, MI
Joel Rahn Senior Vice President Grand Rapids, MI
Stefanie Kimball Chief Risk Officer & Executive Vice President Grand Rapids, MI
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Independent Bank Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Christina Keller Self Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Oddleifson Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Dennis Archer Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Joan Budden Self Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Missad Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Independent Bank Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Independent Mortgage Company Regional Banks Ionia, MI 1999
00000000000 0000-0 Regional Banks Grand Rapids, MI 0000
00 0000000 0000000 Specialized Finance Chicago, IL 0000
To view Independent Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »