Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Commerce Bank

Commerce Bank
COMMERCIAL BANK SERVICE
1865 FOUNDED
4,482 PROFESSIONALS
15 FINANCED COMPANIES
10 FINANCINGS
Description

Commerce Bank is a commercial bank headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri. The bank offers personal checking accounts, savings accounts, money market accounts, personal loans, home equity loan, term loans, real estate loans, lines of credit, equipment financing and other banking services. The commercial banking segment provides treasury management, mortgages, merchant services, investment management, and corporate trust services. The firm operates in approximately 340 locations across Missouri, Kansas, Illinois, Oklahoma, and Colorado through its holding company, Commerce Bancashares.

Formerly Known As
National Bank of Commerce
Year Founded
1865
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 419248
  • Kansas City, MO 64141
  • United States

+1 (816) 000-0000

Commerce Bank Financings (11)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Edward Jones Investments Sep 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Jan 2017 00000 0000000
0000 00000 Oct 2010 00000 0000000
00 00000000 Jan 2009 00000 0000000
000 00000000 Jun 2008 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 000 Jan 2006 00000 0000000
00 0000000000 Mar 2005 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 000 Feb 2005 00000 0000000
Mountain Union Telecom Feb 2005 00000 0000000
Briefings Publishing Group Jan 2005 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Commerce Bank’s full profile, request a free trial.

Commerce Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Commerce Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Commerce Bank Co-Lenders (29)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 1
000 0000000 000000 Mezzanine Chantilly, VA 0
000 000000 0000 Commercial Bank Chicago, IL 0
000 000000 Investment Bank New York, NY 0
000 00000 Lender Pasadena, CA 0 0000
00000000 Commercial Bank New York, NY 0
00000000 0000000 Lender San Diego, CA 0 000.00
00000 0000000000 Business Development Company Evanston, IL 0
Fifth Third Bank Commercial Bank Cincinnati, OH 1
GE Capital Markets Lender 1 0000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Commerce Bank Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
United Legacy Bank Regional Banks Longwood, FL 1999
000000 0000000000 International Banks Oakland, CA 0000
0000000 000 000000 PE/Buyout Saint Louis, MO 0000
000 00000000 00000 Investment Bank Kansas City, MO 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Commerce Bank Team (25)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Kevin Barth Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President Kansas City, MO
Robert Holmes Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President Kansas City, MO
John Kemper Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 Kansas City, MO
Charles Kim Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President Kansas City, MO
Daniel Callahan Chief Credit Officer & Executive Vice President Kansas City, MO

7 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 25 team members. Get the full list »

Commerce Bank Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Taylor Commerce Bank Board Member 000 0000
Benjamin Rassieur Commerce Bank Board Member 000 0000
David Kemper Commerce Bank Executive Chairman 000 0000
Earl Devanny Commerce Bank Board Member 000 0000
John Capps Commerce Bank Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »