BDO Unibank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 10
  • Financings
  • 7
  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

BDO Unibank General Information

Description

BDO Unibank is a full-service universal bank in the Philippines. The bank provides a complete array of industry-leading products and services including lending (corporate and consumer), deposit-taking, foreign exchange, brokering, trust and investments, credit cards, corporate cash management and remittances in the Philippines. Through its local subsidiaries, the bank offers leasing and financing, investment banking, private banking, rural banking, life insurance, insurance brokerage and stock brokerage services. BDO is a member of the SM Group.

Contact Information

Website
www.bdo.com.ph
Formerly Known As
Acme Savings
Year Founded
1967
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 7899 Makati Avenue
  • Makati City, 0726
  • Philippines
+63 (02) 000 0000

BDO Unibank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Converge ICT Solutions Oct 2020 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Sep 2018 00000 0000000
000 00000 00000 (0 Feb 2014 00000 0000000
000000 May 2012 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Aug 2008 00000 0000000
SN Aboitiz Power Aug 2008 00000 0000000
SN Aboitiz Power Oct 2007 00000 0000000
To view BDO Unibank’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BDO Unibank Co-Lenders (15)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Bank of the Philippine Islands Commercial Bank Makati City, Philippines 2 00.000
000 00000 00000000 Lender 0 00000
000 0000000 Financing Advisory Makati, Philippines 0 00000
00000 0000 Investment Bank Makati City, Philippines 0 00000
00000 00000000000 Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0
00000000 00000 Commercial Bank New York, NY 0 00.000
00000000000 0000 0 Lender 0 00000
0000 00000000 Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00000
International Finance Corporation Lender Washington, DC 2 00000
Investcorp Strategic Capital Group Lender Manama, Bahrain 1 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 15 co-lenders. Get the full list »

BDO Unibank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BDO Unibank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BDO Unibank Team (9)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Nestor Tan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Makati City, Philippines
Federico Tancongco Chief Compliance Officer Makati City, Philippines
Evelyn Villanueva Chief Risk Officer Makati City, Philippines
Estrellita Ong Chief Internal Auditor Makati City, Philippines
Rolando Tanchanco Senior Executive Vice President 0 Makati City, Philippines
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

BDO Unibank Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Dioscoro Ramos BDO Unibank Board Member 000 0000
Gilberto Teodoro BDO Unibank Board Member 000 0000
Jesus Jacinto Jr. BDO Unibank Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Jones Castro BDO Unibank Board Member 000 0000
Nestor Tan BDO Unibank Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

BDO Unibank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000 0000 Regional Banks Davao City, Philippines 0000
To view BDO Unibank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »