Bank of the Philippine Islands Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1851
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 15,201
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 10
  • Financings
  • 6
  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Bank of the Philippine Islands General Information

Description

Bank of the Philippine Islands is a commercial bank which offers a wide range of financial products and solutions that serve both retail and corporate clients. The bank offers deposit services, lending, financing, loan handling, credit card, asset management, and mortgage services. BPI's services include consumer banking and lending, asset management, insurance, securities brokerage and distribution, foreign exchange, leasing, and corporate and investment banking. BPI Capital, a wholly-owned subsidiary of BPI, has evolved into a boutique investment banking firm that provides full-service corporate finance and capital market advisory and execution services. The bank has a vast network of automated teller machine (ATM), cash deposit machine, and point-of-sale, kiosk, phone, internet, and mobile banking services in the Philippines, Hong Kong and Europe. Founded in 1851, Bank of the Philippine Islands is based in Makati City, Philippines. BPI is owned by the Ayala Group.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
El Banco Español Filipino de Isabel II
Year Founded
1851
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Tower One, Ayala North Exchange
  • 6796 Ayala Avenue corner Salcedo Street
  • Makati City, 1229
  • Philippines
+63 (02) 0000 0000

Bank of the Philippine Islands Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Del Monte Philippines Apr 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Mar 2020 00000 0000000
000 000000 Dec 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 Sep 2019 00000 0000000
Del Monte Foods (Consumer Foods Business) Feb 2014 00000 0000000
SN Aboitiz Power Aug 2008 00000 0000000
To view Bank of the Philippine Islands’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bank of the Philippine Islands Co-Lenders (14)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ARKEA Banque Entreprises et Institutionnels Commercial Bank Rennes, France 1
000 0000000 Commercial Bank Makati City, Philippines 0 00.000
000 00000 00000000 Lender 0 00000
000000 0'0000000 Commercial Bank Paris, France 0
00000 0000000 Investment Bank Makati City, Philippines 0 00000
00000000 Commercial Bank New York, NY 0 00.000
00é000 00000000 00 Commercial Bank Bordeaux, France 0
00000000000 0000 0 Lender 0 00000
International Finance Corporation Lender Washington, DC 1 00000
Investcorp Strategic Capital Group Placement Agent (Financing) Manama, Bahrain 1 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 14 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Bank of the Philippine Islands Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of the Philippine Islands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank of the Philippine Islands Team (10)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Cezar Consing President, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director 0 Makati City, Philippines
Maria Marcial-Javier Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer Makati City, Philippines
Angela Maramag JD Corporate Secretary Makati City, Philippines
Daniel Montecillo Executive Vice President & Head, Corporate Clients Makati City, Philippines
Antonio Paner Executive Vice President, Treasurer & Head of Global Markets Makati City, Philippines
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Bank of the Philippine Islands Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Fernando De Ayala Bank of the Philippine Islands Vice Chairman & Non-Executive Director 000 0000
Jaime De Ayala Bank of the Philippine Islands Chairman, Board of Directors & Non-Executive Director 000 0000
Octavio Espiritu Bank of the Philippine Islands Board Member 000 0000
Rebecca Frenando Bank of the Philippine Islands Board Member 000 0000
Romeo Bernardo Bank of the Philippine Islands Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Bank of the Philippine Islands Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 00000 Regional Banks San Juan, Philippines 0000
To view Bank of the Philippine Islands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »