Beacon Roofing Supply

Beacon Roofing Supply Overview

Founded 1928
Founded
Status Public
Employees 8,147
Employees
Stock Symbol BECN
Stock Symbol
Investments 44
Share Price $25.83 (As of Tuesday Closing)

Beacon Roofing Supply General Information

Description

Beacon Roofing Supply Inc manufactures and sells roofing and building materials throughout the United States and Canada. Beacon's key customers consist of contractors, home builders, retailers, wholesale distributors, and building materials suppliers. The company's product portfolio includes both residential and non-residential roofing materials, siding, windows, and waterproofing systems. The majority of revenue is generated from residential and non-residential roofing products. The vast majority of Beacon's revenue comes from the United States.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Beacon Sales Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Building Products
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 505 Huntmar Park Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Herndon, VA 20170
  • United States
+1 (571) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beacon Roofing Supply Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.83 $24.61 $11.66 - $37.92 $1.7B 69.2M 726K -$1.71

Beacon Roofing Supply Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018 FY 2017 30-Sep-2017
EV 4,683,869 5,612,786 5,849,088 4,649,072
Revenue 7,088,045 7,105,160 6,418,311 4,376,670
EBITDA 397,193 427,803 406,129 332,563
Net Income (87,683) (10,612) 98,626 100,864
Total Assets 7,109,989 6,392,812 6,508,662 3,449,557
Total Debt 3,958,647 2,598,882 2,620,467 761,827
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Beacon Roofing Supply Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beacon Roofing Supply‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beacon Roofing Supply Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Wholesale Roofing Supply Corporate Backed or Acquired Grand Prairie, TX 00 000000&0
00000000' 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mississauga, Canada 000000&0
000 000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Beloit, WI 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00 00 0000 Corporation Fort Wayne, IN 0000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 0000 000. 00000.

Beacon Roofing Supply Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julian Francis Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joseph Nowicki Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Frank Lonegro Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Christopher Nelson Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Brendan Daly Executive Vice President & Chief Supply Chain Officer

8 Former Executives

Beacon Roofing Supply Board Members (11)

To view Beacon Roofing Supply‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000000 Beacon Roofing Supply Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Beacon Roofing Supply Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Beacon Roofing Supply Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

Beacon Roofing Supply Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beacon Roofing Supply‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beacon Roofing Supply Investments & Acquisitions (44)

To view Beacon Roofing Supply‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 16-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 00000000
000-00000 0000000' 01-May-2018 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 00000000
000000 00000000 00 02-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Building Products 000000 0000000
00000'0 000000000 01-May-2017 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 00000000
Acme Building Materials 01-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) 0000 00000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Beacon Roofing Supply Subsidiaries (21)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Atlantic Building Products Building Products Quakertown, PA 2007
0000000 & 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale Dallas, TX 0000
000000000 0000000 Building Products Grand Prairie, TX 0000
000000 0000000 000 Building Products Montreal, Canada 0000
00 00000000 000000 Distributors/Wholesale Bristol, PA 0000