Citoxlab Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

Citoxlab General Information

Description

Citoxlab was an operator of a non-clinical contract research organization. The company offers toxicology and safety pharmacology services to the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, chemical, agrochemical, cosmetics, food and medical devices industries. It also provides services such as clinical bio analysis and embryonic stem cell bio marker discovery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Centre Internationale de Toxicologie
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • B.P. 563
  • 27005 Evreux
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Citoxlab Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citoxlab‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citoxlab Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Citoxlab was an operator of a non-clinical contract research organization. The company offers toxicology and safety phar
Drug Discovery
Evreux, France
1,500 As of 2019
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
0000000000000
Shanghai, China
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000 000000000
Chapel Hill, NC
000 As of 0000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Citoxlab Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WuXi AppTec Formerly PE-Backed Shanghai, China 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Rho Corporation Chapel Hill, NC 000 0000000000
Syngene International Formerly PE-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 00000000000
Covance Formerly PE-Backed Princeton, NJ 00000 00000 000000000 00
Eurofins Advinus Corporate Backed or Acquired Bangalore, India 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Citoxlab Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Citoxlab Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citoxlab‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citoxlab Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Solvo Biotechnology 01-Apr-2018 0000000000 Biotechnology 0000-0000
Xenometrics 31-Oct-2017 0000000000 Drug Discovery 0000-0000
AccelLAB 08-Nov-2016 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000-0000
LAB Research 27-Apr-2011 Merger/Acquisition Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
To view Citoxlab’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Citoxlab Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Solvo Biotechnology Biotechnology Budapest, Hungary 0000
To view Citoxlab’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Citoxlab Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
AccelLAB 08-Nov-2016 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Citoxlab’s complete exits history, request access »

Citoxlab FAQs

  • When was Citoxlab founded?

    Citoxlab was founded in 1969.

  • Where is Citoxlab headquartered?

    Citoxlab is headquartered in Evreux, France.

  • What is the size of Citoxlab?

    Citoxlab has 1,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Citoxlab in?

    Citoxlab’s primary industry is Drug Discovery.

  • Is Citoxlab a private or public company?

    Citoxlab is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Citoxlab?

    The current valuation of Citoxlab is 00000.

  • What is Citoxlab’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Citoxlab is 00000.

  • Who are Citoxlab’s investors?

    Ardian and Crédit Mutuel Equity have invested in Citoxlab.

  • Who are Citoxlab’s competitors?

    WuXi AppTec, Rho, Syngene International, Covance, and Eurofins Advinus are some of the 30 competitors of Citoxlab.

  • When was Citoxlab acquired?

    Citoxlab was acquired on 29-Apr-2019.

  • Who acquired Citoxlab?

    Citoxlab was acquired by Charles River Laboratories International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »