GXS Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 10

GXS General Information

Description

Developer of business to business software applications and related services. The company offers electronic data interchange software and services.

Contact Information

Website
www.gxs.com
Formerly Known As
Global eXchange Services, General Electric Information Services, GEIS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 9711 Washingtonian Boulevard
  • Gaithersburg, MD 20878
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GXS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GXS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GXS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of business to business software applications and related services. The company offers electronic data interch
Application Software
Gaithersburg, MD
2,000 As of 2008
00.00
000000000 00.00

000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
00000000000000000000
Tysons, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
0000000 000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GXS Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MicroStrategy Corporation Tysons, VA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
Box Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Axway Corporation Scottsdale, AZ 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Samsung SDS Company Corporation Seoul, South Korea 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
ServiceNow Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

GXS Patents

GXS Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190312773-A1 Systems and methods for managed services provisioning using service-specific provisioning data instances Active 29-Jul-2015 00000000000 0
US-10382261-B2 Systems and methods for managed services provisioning using service-specific provisioning data instances Active 29-Jul-2015 00000000000 00
US-20170033987-A1 Systems and methods for managed services provisioning using service-specific provisioning data instances Active 29-Jul-2015 00000000000
US-11563629-B2 Systems and methods for managed services provisioning using service-specific provisioning data instances Active 29-Jul-2015 00000000000 00
US-20230164026-A1 Systems and methods for managed services provisioning using service-specific provisioning data instances Pending 29-Jul-2015 H04L41/0806 0
To view GXS’s complete patent history, request access »

GXS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GXS Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GXS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GXS Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
RollStream 29-Mar-2011 0000000000 Communication Software
Inovis 03-Jun-2010 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
Amitive 01-Jan-2010 0000000000 Application Software
Interchange Servicos 05-Jan-2009 0000000000 Other Financial Services 000000 00
UDEX 20-Nov-2006 Buyout/LBO Database Software
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

GXS Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Amitive Application Software San Mateo, CA 0000
To view GXS’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

GXS Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Amitive 01-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
Question.com 20-Jun-2000 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Entigo 15-Nov-1999 Later Stage VC 000 Completed
To view GXS’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »