Kraton Corp Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,944
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KRA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $27.53
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Kraton Corp General Information

Description

Kraton Performance Polymers Inc manufactures and sells a variety of chemicals and polymers. The company's product portfolio is composed primarily of three product types: performance products, specialty polymers, and cariflex. Performance products, which generate the majority of revenue, include asphalt used to produce pavement, roofing shingles, personal care products, and packaging adhesives. Specialty polymers include lubricant additives, sealants, and thermoplastic polyolefins. Cariflex products include surgical gloves and catheters. Its polymer segment is comprised of SBCs and other engineered polymers business. The chemical segment is comprised of pine-based specialty products business.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
RK Polymers, Kraton Polymers
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 15710 John F Kennedy Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Houston, TX 77032
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kraton Corp Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$27.53 $30.57 $4.45 - $31.44 $877M 31.9M 389K $6.21

Kraton Corp Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,525,632 2,303,980 2,255,393 3,148,121
Revenue 1,635,693 1,804,436 2,011,675 1,960,362
EBITDA 366,921 255,957 309,277 304,383
Net Income 197,547 51,305 67,015 97,549
Total Assets 2,918,822 2,832,385 2,894,704 2,932,527
Total Debt 1,098,970 1,452,157 1,532,619 1,617,528
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kraton Corp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kraton Corp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kraton Corp Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kraton Performance Polymers Inc manufactures and sells a variety of chemicals and polymers. The company's product portfo
Specialty Chemicals
Houston, TX
1,944 As of 2019
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
000000000 000000000
The Woodlands, TX
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
0000000000 000000000
Philadelphia, PA
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kraton Corp Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Huntsman Corporate Backed or Acquired The Woodlands, TX 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Philadelphia, PA 0000 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Reinach, Switzerland 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
00000000 000000000 Failed Transaction (PE) Oxfordshire, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Kraton Corp Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Fogarty Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Marcello Boldrini President & Senior Vice President
Atanas Atanasov Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Christopher Russell Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Vice President
Suzanna Pesgens Executive & Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kraton Corp Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 000 Kraton Corp Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Kraton Corp Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Kraton Corp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kraton Corp Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 0 06-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Specialty Chemicals 00000 00000
Kraton Formosa Polymers 01-Mar-2013 Joint Venture Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
To view Kraton Corp’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »