GKN Group Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 59,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 32

GKN Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of services systems and components. The company's services systems and components include airframe and engine structures, landing gear, electrical interconnection systems, sideshafts, propshafts, couplings, power transfer units, rear drive modules, electric axles, transmissions and motors, bearings and filters, metal injection moulded components and powders, enabling aircraft, vehicle and machinery manufacturers to avail quality components for manufacturing aircraft, vehicle and machinery.

Contact Information

Website
www.gkn.com
Formerly Known As
Dowlais Iron Co, Guest, Keen and Nettlefolds
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Automotive
Aerospace and Defense
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 55
  • Ipsley House, Ipsley Church Lane
  • Redditch B98 0TL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01527 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GKN Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GKN Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GKN Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and designer of services systems and components. The company's services systems and components include airf
Construction and Engineering
Redditch, United Kingdom
59,000 As of 2018
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
00000 0000000000 00000000

00000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
0000000000
Detroit, MI
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GKN Group Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cross Manufacturing Company (1938) Ltd Corporation
00000000 0000 & 00 Corporation Detroit, MI 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Pickering, Canada 0000 000000&0
00000 Private Equity-Backed Palm Beach Gardens, FL 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Tulsa, OK 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

GKN Group Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Cummings Chief Executive & Board Member
Bob Saunders Chief Executive Officer
Hans Buthker Chief Executive Officer GNK Aerospace
Peter Oberparleiter Ph.D Chief Executive Officer of GKN Powder Metallurgy
Ian Griffiths Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

GKN Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 GKN Group Chief Executive & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 GKN Group Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

GKN Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GKN Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GKN Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GKN Group Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (0000000 08-Nov-2017 00000 0000000 Aerospace and Defense
00000000 0000000 0 02-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 0000000000000 00.0
000000 00000000000 28-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 00000000
000000 00000000000 11-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 00000000
Williams Hybrid Power 01-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

GKN Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 0000000 Corporate Pension Worcestershire, United Kingdom
To view GKN Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

GKN Group Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 05-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 00000
000 00000000 22-Jun-2011 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
000 00000000 27-Sep-2007 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 (00 00000 0 08-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
GKN JTEKT (Thailand) 01-Jan-1999 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »