PRA Health Sciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 12,870
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 18
  • Investments
  • 17

PRA Health Sciences General Information

Description

Operator of a contract research organization (CRO) intended to support the pharmaceutical, biotechnology and medical device industries in the form of research services outsourced on a contract basis. The company provides drug development and clinical trial services to pharmaceutical and biotechnology firms, and its services range from early- to late-stage clinical trial outsourcing with varying levels of support, including one-off specialized staffing services to strategic partnerships, providing research and end-to-end drug development services to pharmaceutical, biotechnology and medical device industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.prahs.com
Formerly Known As
PRA International, Anti-Inflammatorry Drug Study Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4130 Parklake Avenue
  • Suite 400
  • Raleigh, NC 27612
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PRA Health Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PRA Health Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PRA Health Sciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a contract research organization (CRO) intended to support the pharmaceutical, biotechnology and medical dev
BPO/Outsource Services
Raleigh, NC
12,870 As of 2021
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 00

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
0000000000000 00000000
Northwood, OH
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000 000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
0000000000000 00000000
Cary, NC
000 As of 0000
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PRA Health Sciences Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
North American Science Associates Private Equity-Backed Northwood, OH 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 000 Private Equity-Backed Cary, NC 000 000000000 00
0000 Corporation Dublin, Ireland 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Carlsbad, CA 000 00.000 000000&0
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 00000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

PRA Health Sciences Patents

PRA Health Sciences Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-1200477-A Method for detecting luminescence in living cell system Expired 06-Jul-1983 00000000000
US-4481630-A Spark gap switch Expired - Fee Related 03-Dec-1981 0000000000 0
CA-1176741-A Cascaded dye laser cavities Expired 11-Sep-1981 0000000000
DE-3280194-D1 Cascade arrangement of dye laser resonators. Expired - Fee Related 11-Sep-1981 0000000000
EP-0074606-A2 Cascaded dye laser cavities Granted 11-Sep-1981 H01S3/2358
To view PRA Health Sciences’s complete patent history, request access »

PRA Health Sciences Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Fennebresque & Co. Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

PRA Health Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PRA Health Sciences Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PRA Health Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PRA Health Sciences Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 01-Jan-2020 0000000000 00000 Managed Care
000 000000 00 01-Jun-2019 0000000000 Drug Discovery 00000 000
00000000 0000 06-Sep-2017 0000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
00000000 0 10-May-2017 0000000000 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
PRA Health Sciences KK 15-Feb-2017 Joint Venture Drug Discovery 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PRA Health Sciences Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Value Health Solutions Other Healthcare Technology Systems Allentown, PA 2013
0000 00000000000 Managed Care Folsom, CA 0000
00000000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Blue Bell, PA 0000
000000000 Medical Records Systems San Ramon, CA 0000
0000000 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Chennai, India 0000
To view PRA Health Sciences’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

PRA Health Sciences Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 0000 01-Mar-2013 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Arcam 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view PRA Health Sciences’s complete exits history, request access »