Beechcraft Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1932

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 5

Beechcraft General Information

Description

Manufacturer of business and special-mission aircraft based in Wichita, Kansas. The company designs builds and supports aircraft including commercial and military aircraft.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Raytheon Aircraft, Hawker Beechcraft
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 10511 East Central
  • Post Office Box 85
  • Wichita, KS 67206
  • United States
+1 (316) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beechcraft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beechcraft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beechcraft Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of business and special-mission aircraft based in Wichita, Kansas. The company designs builds and supports
Aerospace and Defense
Wichita, KS
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
000000000 000 000000
Leiden, Netherlands
000000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
000000000 000 000000
Reston, VA
000000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Beechcraft Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Airbus Group Corporation Leiden, Netherlands 000000 00.000 0000000000 00.000
General Dynamics Corporation Reston, VA 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Safran Group Corporation Paris, France 00000 00000000000
L3 Harris Technologies Corporation Melbourne, FL 00000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
Rolls-Royce Holdings Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Beechcraft Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Boisture Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beechcraft Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 0 Beechcraft Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Beechcraft Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beechcraft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beechcraft Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AutoVex 16-Jan-2020 00000 0000 00000 Automotive
AutoVex 22-Nov-2018 00000 0000 00000 Automotive
AutoVex 02-Apr-2018 0000 00000 000.00 Automotive
Exostar 01-Jan-2000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
Scaled Composites 14-Jun-1985 Merger/Acquisition Aerospace and Defense
To view Beechcraft’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Beechcraft Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
AutoVex 16-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
AutoVex 22-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
AutoVex 02-Apr-2018 0000 00000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Exostar 01-Jan-2000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Scaled Composites 14-Jun-1985 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Beechcraft’s complete exits history, request access »

Beechcraft FAQs

  • When was Beechcraft founded?

    Beechcraft was founded in 1932.

  • Who is the CEO of Beechcraft?

    William Boisture Jr. is the CEO of Beechcraft.

  • Where is Beechcraft headquartered?

    Beechcraft is headquartered in Wichita, KS.

  • What industry is Beechcraft in?

    Beechcraft’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Beechcraft a private or public company?

    Beechcraft is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Beechcraft?

    The current valuation of Beechcraft is 00.000.

  • What is Beechcraft’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Beechcraft is 000000.

  • How much funding has Beechcraft raised over time?

    Beechcraft has raised $650M.

  • Who are Beechcraft’s investors?

    Angelo, Gordon & Co., Bain Capital Credit, Centerbridge Partners, Chatham Capital, and Goldman Sachs Asset Management are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Beechcraft.

  • Who are Beechcraft’s competitors?

    Airbus Group, General Dynamics, Safran Group, L3 Harris Technologies, and Rolls-Royce Holdings are some of the 35 competitors of Beechcraft.

  • When was Beechcraft acquired?

    Beechcraft was acquired on 14-Mar-2014.

  • Who acquired Beechcraft?

    Beechcraft was acquired by Textron.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »