SafeNet Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 761
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 8

SafeNet General Information

Description

Provider of hardware and software security software. The company provides complete security utilizing its encryption technologies to protect communications, intellectual property and digital identities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Information Resources Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4690 Millennium Drive
  • Belcamp, MD 21017
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SafeNet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SafeNet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SafeNet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of hardware and software security software. The company provides complete security utilizing its encryption tec
Network Management Software
Belcamp, MD
761 As of 2014
00000
00000000. 00

00000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
000000000000000000000 00000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
00 000000

0000000

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Itasca, IL
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SafeNet Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SecureAuth Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 0000 00 000000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Itasca, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view SafeNet’s complete competitors history, request access »

SafeNet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SafeNet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SafeNet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SafeNet Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 12-Mar-2012 0000000000 Network Management Software 00000000000 00000
0000000 000000000 23-Dec-2009 0000000000 Government 00000000000 00000
0000000 000000000 24-Mar-2009 0000000000 00000 Application Software
0000 0000000 29-May-2008 0000000000 Application Software 0000000 00000000
Ingrian Networks 03-Apr-2008 Buyout/LBO Systems and Information Management 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SafeNet Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MediaSentry Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) New York, NY 2001
0000000 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) Irvine, CA 0000
To view SafeNet’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SafeNet Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 13-Jun-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000
Datakey Electronics 27-Oct-2004 Merger/Acquisition 000 Completed
To view SafeNet’s complete exits history, request access »