Activant Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 6

Activant Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of vertical business management solutions to small and medium-sized retail, and wholesale distribution businesses. The company's services include software, professional services, content, supply chain connectivity, and analytics, serving more than 30,000 customer locations. It provides integrated suites of applications to manage all aspects of its client's business including financial, inventory, order management, point-of-sale, customer relationship management, warehouse operations, transportation, and logistics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CCITRIAD, TRIAD Systems, Cooperative Computing Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Vertical Market Software
Other Industries
Logistics
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 7683 Southfront Road
  • Livermore, CA 94551
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Activant Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Activant Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Activant Solutions Patents

Activant Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-0954804-A1 Method for determing database accuracy Inactive 14-Nov-1995 00000000000
EP-0954804-A4 Method for determing database accuracy Inactive 14-Nov-1995 00000000000

Activant Solutions Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Steven Sarracino Partner
Marcel Bernard JD Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Activant Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Activant Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Activant Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Activant Solutions Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
YAVE (Financial Software) 09-Nov-2022 00000 0000 00.00 Financial Software
Eclipse (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) 17-Aug-2007 0000000000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
Activant Silk Systems 31-May-2007 0000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
Prophet 21 14-Sep-2005 0000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
The Systems House 17-May-2005 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Activant Solutions FAQs

  • When was Activant Solutions founded?

    Activant Solutions was founded in 1972.

  • Where is Activant Solutions headquartered?

    Activant Solutions is headquartered in Livermore, CA.

  • What is the size of Activant Solutions?

    Activant Solutions has 2,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Activant Solutions in?

    Activant Solutions’s primary industry is Vertical Market Software.

  • Is Activant Solutions a private or public company?

    Activant Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Activant Solutions?

    The current valuation of Activant Solutions is 000.

  • What is Activant Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Activant Solutions is 000000.

  • How much funding has Activant Solutions raised over time?

    Activant Solutions has raised $155M.

  • Who are Activant Solutions’s investors?

    Hellman & Friedman, Hicks Muse Tate & Furst, JMI Equity, and Thoma Bravo have invested in Activant Solutions.

  • When was Activant Solutions acquired?

    Activant Solutions was acquired on 16-May-2011.

  • Who acquired Activant Solutions?

    Activant Solutions was acquired by Epicor Software.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »