Aricent Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 4

Aricent General Information

Description

Provider of BPO systems integration and user-interface platform services. The company offers a portfolio of communications equipment products, communications devices, and services for the communications industry including wireline, wireless, cable and satellite services. It provides integrated consultancy, design and development services to telecom operators and vendors.

Contact Information

Website
www.aricent.com
Formerly Known As
Flextronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Connectivity Products
Primary Office
  • 3979 Freedom Circle
  • Suite 950
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aricent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aricent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aricent Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of BPO systems integration and user-interface platform services. The company offers a portfolio of communicatio
Business/Productivity Software
Santa Clara, CA
10,000 As of 2019
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Enfield, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
000000000000000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aricent Competitors (76)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Metaswitch Networks Formerly PE-Backed Enfield, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 00.000 00000000000
00000 0000000 Corporation San Jose, CA 00000 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
0000000 Corporation White Plains, NY 000
You’re viewing 5 of 76 competitors. Get the full list »

Aricent Patents

Aricent Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20070245263-A1 Graphical user interface for wireless device Abandoned 29-Mar-2006 000000000 00
EP-2005606-A2 Method and system for performing tasks with a wireless device employing a graphical user interface Withdrawn 29-Mar-2006 000000000

Aricent Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Johnson Chief Financial Officer
Rick Padinha Chief Operating Officer & General Manager IBM
Laura Langdon Chief Marketing Officer
Camie Shelmire Senior Vice President, Sales & Customer Experience
Laila Worrell Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aricent Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Aricent Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Aricent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aricent Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aricent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aricent Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 10-Aug-2015 0000000000 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors 00000 000
00000000 13-Sep-2007 0000000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
00000 0000000 22-May-2007 0000000000 000.00 Other Communications and Networking 000000000
Future Software 04-Nov-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view Aricent’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »