Vertafore Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,100

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 17

  • Investments
  • 15

Vertafore General Information

Description

Developer of cloud-based insurance software and services based in Denver, Colorado. The company specializes in developing cloud-based software that effectively manages the business with complete integrated applications and identifies opportunities for growth and makes data-driven decisions, enabling clients to manage and grow their business and reduce compliance risks across the entire producer lifecycle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AMS Services, Agency Records Control, ARC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 999 18th Street
  • 4th Floor
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vertafore Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vertafore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vertafore Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of cloud-based insurance software and services based in Denver, Colorado. The company specializes in developin
Financial Software
Denver, CO
2,100 As of 2022
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
000000000000000000000 00000000
University Park, IL
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vertafore Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Applied Systems Private Equity-Backed University Park, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Exton, PA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Marlborough, MA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Vertafore Patents

Vertafore Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9600400-B1 Performance testing of web application components using image differentiation Active 29-Oct-2015 00000000000 000
US-20160246966-A1 Method and system of assessing risk associated with users based at least in part on online presence of the user Abandoned 24-Feb-2015 000000000
US-9747556-B2 Automated customized web portal template generation systems and methods Active 20-Aug-2014 000
US-20160055132-A1 Automated customized web portal template generation systems and methods Granted 20-Aug-2014 0
US-11157830-B2 Automated customized web portal template generation systems and methods Active 20-Aug-2014 G06N20/00 000
To view Vertafore’s complete patent history, request access »

Vertafore Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amy Zupon Chief Executive Officer
Donnie Moore President
Liz Nguyen Chief Technology Officer
Alison Challman Chief Marketing Officer
James Thom Senior Vice President & Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 36 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vertafore Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Vertafore Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vertafore Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vertafore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vertafore Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 18-Nov-2021 0000000000 Financial Software 000 00000
000 00000000 16-May-2019 0000000000 Financial Software 000 00000
000000000 20-Apr-2017 0000000000 Other Insurance 000 00000
000000000 000 31-Mar-2016 0000000000 Financial Software 0000000 0
QQ Solutions 16-Jun-2015 Buyout/LBO Application Software 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vertafore Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Agencyzoom Financial Software Columbus, OH 2015
000000000 000000 0 Application Software San Antonio, TX 0000
00 000000000 Application Software Deerfield Beach, FL 0000
000000000 000000 Financial Software Concord, Canada 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Omaha, NE 0000
To view Vertafore’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »