KCI Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 8

KCI Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of wound therapeutics devices and supplies intended to improve the lives of patients. The company offers abdomen dressing and pressure therapy equipment along with a range of dressing supplies, enabling hospitals to speed up the healing processes.

Contact Information

Website
www.acelity.com
Formerly Known As
Acelity LP, Inc., Kinetic Concepts, Acelity Holdings Inc., Kinetic Concepts, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 12930 West Interstate 10
  • San Antonio, TX 78249
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KCI Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KCI Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KCI Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of wound therapeutics devices and supplies intended to improve the lives of patients. The company offers abdome
Medical Supplies
San Antonio, TX
4,500 As of 2019
00.000
00000000

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
0000000 00000000
Libertyville, IL
0000 As of 0000

0ö0000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000000 00000000
Gothenburg, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

KCI Holdings Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hollister Corporation Libertyville, IL 0000
0ö0000000 000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Gothenburg, Sweden 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Geneva, IL 0 000000000000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Alleroed, Denmark 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Kent, WA 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

KCI Holdings Patents

KCI Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210128340-A1 Decompression therapy treatment system Pending 01-Nov-2019 0000000000
US-20210128804-A1 Dressing design incorporating formed 3d textile for the delivery of therapeutic negative pressure and compressive forces to a treatment site Pending 01-Nov-2019 000000000000
US-20200385614-A1 Dual electromagnetic radiation light switchable adhesive and apparatuses, systems, and methods therefore Pending 06-Jun-2019 00000000
CA-3134775-A1 Garment including a micro-pump for non-fluid management tissue therapies Pending 04-Apr-2019 0000000000
AU-2020254414-A1 Garment including a micro-pump for non-fluid management tissue therapies Pending 04-Apr-2019 A61H9/0078
To view KCI Holdings’s complete patent history, request access »

KCI Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KCI Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KCI Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KCI Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 18-Jun-2018 0000000000 00000 Distributors (Healthcare) 000000 00
00000000 01-Dec-2015 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00
00000000 (000 01-Dec-2015 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00
0000000000 00 28-Oct-2013 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
MoMelan Technologies 16-Nov-2012 Buyout/LBO Surgical Devices
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

KCI Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) Knutsford, United Kingdom 0000
To view KCI Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

KCI Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 27-May-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 00000000
To view KCI Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »