BMI Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 5

BMI Healthcare General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare services based in the United Kingdom. The company operates about 59 hospitals and clinics throughout the United Kingdom offering 115 different specialties and services, with centres of excellence in spinal, orthopaedic, neuro, cardiac and cancer care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The General Healthcare Group, AMI Healthcare Group, GrantGroup Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Primary Office
  • 1st Floor
  • 30 Cannon Street
  • London EC4M 6XH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0808 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BMI Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BMI Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BMI Healthcare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of healthcare services based in the United Kingdom. The company operates about 59 hospitals and clinics through
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
London, United Kingdom
10,000 As of 2018
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000 00

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
000000000000000000 00000000
Dublin, Ireland
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
000000000000000000 00000000
Helsinki, Finland
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BMI Healthcare Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mater Private Healthcare Group Private Equity-Backed Dublin, Ireland 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Helsinki, Finland 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000ä0000 Private Equity-Backed Helsinki, Finland 00000 000000000
00000 0000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00000 000000&0
0000ó000000 Private Equity-Backed Madrid, Spain 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

BMI Healthcare Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karen Prins Chief Executive Officer
Henry Davies Chief Financial Officer
Mark O'Herlihy Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

BMI Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BMI Healthcare Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BMI Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BMI Healthcare Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 03-Jun-2010 000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
00000000000 17-Oct-2008 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
00000000 000000000 01-Feb-2008 0000000000 00000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
000 0000000000 000 01-Jan-2007 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Polishcareer 31-Jan-1998 Buyout/LBO Hospitals/Inpatient Services
To view BMI Healthcare’s complete investments history, request access »

BMI Healthcare Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000 03-Jun-2010 000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
BMI Nottingham Hospital 01-Jan-2007 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view BMI Healthcare’s complete exits history, request access »