Burton's Biscuit Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 6

Burton's Biscuit Company General Information

Description

Producer of biscuits and snack products based in Blackpool, England. The company's biscuits and snack products include private-label biscuits, confectionery, cookies and other snack foods, enabling customers to receive a variety of sweet and savory snacks at cost-effective prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Burton's Foods, Horizon Biscuit Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Ferrero International
Primary Office
  • PO Box 39
  • Devonshire Road
  • Blackpool FY3 7AN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0151 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Burton's Biscuit Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Burton's Biscuit Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Burton's Biscuit Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of biscuits and snack products based in Blackpool, England. The company's biscuits and snack products include p
Food Products
Blackpool, United Kingdom
2,000 As of 2022
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
0000 00000000
Polch, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

00000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000 00000000
Burgdorf, Germany
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Burton's Biscuit Company Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Griesson de Beukelaer Corporate Backed or Acquired Polch, Germany 0000 00000000000
00000 00000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Burgdorf, Germany 000000000000
000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Norre Snede, Denmark 000 000000&0
0000000 00000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Shefford, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
0000 0000000 Corporation Kent, United Kingdom 00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Burton's Biscuit Company Patents

Burton's Biscuit Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2371530-A Method and apparatus for changing a conveyor belt Inactive 22-Jan-2001 000000000 0
GB-2342908-B A method and apparatus for handling cookies Inactive 19-Oct-1998 000000000 0

Burton's Biscuit Company Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Field Chief Executive Officer
Kate Needham Director, Marketing
Sarah Spittle Company Finance Director
You’re viewing 3 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Burton's Biscuit Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Burton's Biscuit Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Burton's Biscuit Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Burton's Biscuit Company Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 02-Sep-2019 0000000000 Food Products 00000000
000000 00000' 07-Feb-2019 0000000000 Food Products 00000000
000000'0 0000 01-Jan-2015 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property
000000'0 0000 01-Jan-2011 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property
Biscuit Makers 23-Mar-2002 Buyout/LBO Food Products 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Burton's Biscuit Company Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000'0 00000000 01-Jan-2015 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000'0 0000000 0
Burton's Biscuits (Chocolate Assets) 01-Jan-2011 Corporate 00.000 Completed
To view Burton's Biscuit Company’s complete exits history, request access »