Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Dominion Resources

Dominion Resources
1909 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
D STOCK SYMBOL
38 INVESTMENTS
$82.58 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Based in Richmond, Virginia, Dominion Energy is an integrated energy company with approximately 31,000 megawatts of electric generation capacity; over 100,000 miles of natural gas transmission, distribution and gathering pipelines; and more than 93,000 miles of electric transmission and distribution lines. Dominion operates one of the nation's largest natural gas storage systems with over 1 trillion cubic feet of capacity, recently completed a liquefied natural gas export facility in Maryland, and is 48% owner of the under construction Atlantic Coast Pipeline.

Formerly Known As
Virginia Electric and Power Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 26532
  • Richmond, VA 23261
  • United States

+1 (720) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dominion Resources’s full profile, request a free trial.

Dominion Resources Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$67.41 - $83.73 $68B $82.11 $1.39 3.19M 823M

Dominion Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 108,967,479 86,781,589 90,893,523 83,720,818
Revenue 15,458,000 13,366,000 12,586,000 11,737,000
EBITDA 5,952,000 6,902,000 6,497,000 5,726,000
Net Income 990,000 2,447,000 2,999,000 2,123,000
Total Assets 102,359,000 77,914,000 76,585,000 71,610,000
Total Debt 41,273,000 35,175,000 37,324,000 35,095,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dominion Resources Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Dominion Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Dominion Resources Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Duke Energy Corporation Charlotte, NC 00000 00000000
00000000 0000000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000000 Corporation Akron, OH 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Columbus, OH 00000 00000000
00000000000 000000 Corporation Houston, TX 00000 00.000 0000 00000. 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Dominion Resources Investments & Acquisitions (38)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 (0000 25-Oct-2019 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy
000000 (0 00 00000 26-Sep-2019 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 0000 000000
00000 02-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Gas Utilities 000000 0000000 00
00000 000000000 00 27-Nov-2018 00000 0000000 Energy Production 000000 0000000 00
142 MW Colonial Trail West Solar Farm and 98 MW Spring Grove Solar I Farm 14-Aug-2018 Corporate Asset Purchase Energy Production
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Dominion Resources Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 01-Dec-2012 00000 0000000 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 000000 22-Nov-2011 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000 000000 17-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
00000000 00000 000 05-Jul-2005 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Elwood Energy 01-Jan-1999 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Dominion Resources Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dominion CNG Cap Trust I Other Financial Services Richmond, VA 2001
00000000 000000 00 Union Pension Fund Richmond, VA 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Pension Richmond, VA 0000
00000000 000000 00 Corporate Pension Richmond, VA 0000
00000000 000 00000 Energy Marketing Columbia, SC 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Dominion Resources Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Blue Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President
Thomas Farrell II Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
James Chapman Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Rodney Blevins Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Joshua Blakeney Plan Sponsor & Controller

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 35 executives. Get the full list »

Dominion Resources Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 Dominion Resources Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Dominion Resources Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Dominion Resources Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »